User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AdMob in 2017 is not working with android

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    AdMob in 2017 is not working with android

    Hello Clickers, I used to make games with CF2.5 a couple years ago in 2015, I used to use ads through Admob, and they worked just fine, I took a break, but now I have returned, and use the same exact methods I used before, but for some reason the ads are not working? I set Admob to "Start of Frame, :Show Ad Banner, : Set Admob position to 0, :Set Admob size to 0". I also entered in my unique Admob id i got from the Admob website for my game. Is there something I'm missing? what changed in 2 tears that now Admob is not working? Any help would be appreciated, thank you. by the way I am using android exporter, I do not use iOS at the moment.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I forgot to mention that I do have the developer version of CF2.5.

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,910
    Mentioned
    116 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    are you using the latest build version?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes Fernando, I always keep clickteam up to date, and I also make sure my extensions are updated, unless there is a manual update i'm missing?

    Thanks for the reply.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Update: So I figured out what was wrong, my admob code somehow glitched and added extra characters, which is weird because i copied and pasted it from the code that admob gave me, but i removed the extra characters, and it works fine now.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    196
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Guys please help, the Admob extension is driving me around the bend. I'm getting no adverts displayed. Below is a screen shot of everything i've done.

    http://imgur.com/ZkEMV66

    EDIT: Google these days must take about 15 minutes to fully set up your AD, because it's being displayed now for some reason without edits????

    Anymore information on this would be helpful!

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    196
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But is there a solid tutorial somewhere for Admob, I would like to read it fully please. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There really are no solid tutorials, but I will layout the steps for you as clear as possible.

    1. Strat of Frame, :Show Ad Banner, :Set Admob position to 0, :Set Admob size to 0

    2. Upload your game to google play store.

    3. Go to AdMobs website, select the big orange button that says "Monetize new app"

    4. Search for your game, "It can take a up to 48 hours for your game to show up in admobs search bar"

    5. Select your game.

    6. Choose banner ad.

    7. Copy and paste the "Ad unit id" into "Banner id" under the properties tab of the admob object in your game.

    8. Make sure you change your games version number under the android options tab.

    9. Export, and upload to google play store. Wait for the update to finish, and they should work

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,910
    Mentioned
    116 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    In point 1, you show the banner before set the properties?, if so, try before ask for banner
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,309
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Set Admob size to 0 ? that will show no banner
    you can leave those out..
    Just do Show banner

    And you don't need to wait 48 hours for the Signature.
    Just create the items you want and copy the codes to Admob.. within 15 minutes the ads will show.

Similar Threads

  1. AdMob not working in app
    By Keith in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st December 2016, 01:13 AM
  2. AdMob + Export android = Error
    By greengobyte in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st June 2016, 04:44 PM
  3. Admob X Leadbolt X Chartboost...which is best? which is working?
    By EdibleWare in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st December 2015, 09:40 AM
  4. Problems with AdMob Android
    By xCoco55 in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th October 2015, 06:31 PM
  5. AdMob Android
    By Captain_Harris in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th March 2014, 07:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •