User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: I am Targeted for ads / How to do proper ads??

  1. #1
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I am Targeted for ads / How to do proper ads??

    Hi,

    Seems like I am under fire with my Ads for Admob. Seems like there is an issue with how I display ads.

    This is how I currently show my ads.

    Press Icon on the phone --> Main Menu -> Start Game --> Show Ad --> Play Game

    and in a few games I have

    play ad after playing 10 games.

    They are both in violation I guess with Android / Admob / Google..
    Never had an issue for 3 years, but seem like I am on the targeted now with 60 aps

    So, what is the right way I guess ??

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,238
    Mentioned
    175 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    you only ask once for banners in a frame (after setting the configuration) (could you be asking for banners multiple times?)

    in the same frame you don't ask for both (banners & interstitial)

    please don't ask for interstitials in short term, leave at least 1-2 mins.

    you won't get rich decreasing this time you will get banned.


    more users than more likeable is your application for admob, so focus to have more users
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am pretty sure I am not.
    here is a screen.
    I had to make changes a while ago, to avoid duplicate loading, and this seems to be working fine(?)

    I know you gave me an example a while ago too, but lost it during a crash, but I thought it looked like this
    Images attachées Images attachées

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    this was their message

    Hola Perry,

    Apologies for the delayed response over the Memorial Day weekend. Hope you enjoyed the long weekend!

    Our specialists reviewed your app, com.pksoft.randomrunner, and issued a warning due to the incorrect interstitial implementation. The interstitial launches unexpectedly without user interaction while on the loading page. You can read more about this policy in the "Interstitials that unexpectedly launch" section of our Disallowed interstitial implementations help article.

    https://support.google.com/admob/answer/6201362

    You may also want to review our Recommended interstitial implementations help article.

    Let me know if you have any additional questions!

    Have a great day,

    Julie
    Google AdSense & AdMob


    I am thinking that I am using the recommendation from that page at the bottom?

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,238
    Mentioned
    175 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    hmm is clearly said

    Interstitials that unexpectedly launch

    Don't surprise users with interstitial ads. Placing interstitial ads so that they suddenly appear when a user is focused on a task at hand (e.g. playing a game, filling out a form, reading content) may lead to accidental clicks and often creates a frustrating user experience. For this reason, interstitial ads should only be implemented at logical breaks in between your app's content (e.g. pages, stages, or levels) to ensure that the user is prepared to engage with the ad.
    A common issue is that even though you may intend for the ad to load in between page content, the ad itself appears shortly after a new page of content has loaded due to carrier latency. To prevent this from happening, we recommend you pre-load the interstitial in advance. To learn more about how to pre-load your interstitial ad, please follow the AdMob Interstitial Ad developer guidelines for apps developed for Android, iOS, and Windows 8.

    don't do that when the frame is loaded , do it when the level ends, game over, etc. something that user may expect and not during start frame, start frame was used since I prefer to have insterstitial in a free frame, black with only admob and there show the interstitial when the level ends, game over, etc.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sent you a pm

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, got a response back..
    it's the loading screen, and having the pre-load on the wrong frame.

    -----------------

    For Random Runner, I believe the issue here is that the interstitial ad is appearing during the "Loading" screen phase. So the flow is like this:

    Main Menu > Start Game button > Loading Screen > Interstitial Ad > Game

    ... when it should be like this:

    Main Menu > Start Game button > Interstitial Ad > Loading Screen > Game

    The difference here is that the user takes action and is immediately presented with an ad. Rather than having the ad appear after the user has already taken action and is waiting for the game to load when it appears unexpectedly.

    This may be caused by a delay in loading the ad. Have you tried pre-loading your ads?

  8. #8
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    wpd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    SE Asia
    Posts
    406
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    interstitial will popout of nowhere with that implementation, especially when user have slow internet or in uncommon countries.

    Probably load interstitial request on the main menu.
    Then have two conditions

    If Start game button is clicked
    If interstitial is ready
    > Show Ads

    I never use:
    If interstitial is ready
    > Show Ads
    i will get the same message from google if I do so. i did before

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    976
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    noooo! not admob aswell

    the problem is tho, wen u first start the app & press the start game immediately the first ad might not hav preloaded yet. & then the game starts, so u potentially miss out on an add every time sumone runs the app. & if they only play one go at a time, then u cud potentially miss out on all ur ad revenue


    a cheat method might be to hang ur game on ur company logo screen for a while to make sure that ad is preloaded!

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, made that same change, but now sometimes it won't work, if there is a delay in it.
    I tried doing a preload on 1 frame and show on a different frame, but that doesn't work seems like it, so trying to find the best way.

    and Shinbaxter. I "Think" it's because of a new rule they have since last week... I got a bunch of notices lol..
    But they are super friendly with helping me.. they know I don't cheat lol.
    and while I am reading the rest of your message, I gave the answer and the new issue as you described lol..
    Problem is I can't seem to pre-load on a different frame.. and show it on another frame.
    I tried and waited and nothing happens.. it even wouldn't respond on the new frame for Ad failed / or not loaded etc..
    so idk what the issue is with that.

    So besides that, I am looking for something that the ad does get loaded..
    I used to have an example from Fernando where something was in a loop for like 10 times before it fails, but lost it due to my SDD crash beginning of the year, and it corrupted all my files to 0 byte files.

    and Thanks Wpd, I did the same thing before I saw your message, and running into the problem with the text above here

    I did sent google an APK with the way that it fails if you click to fast, so they need to wait 5 seconds lol, but just to get the idea if it's correct this time, and showing them, that I am working on it.
    If it all works as planned then I can update the rest.. and since I forgot the IOS part, I have 120 apps to update. (60 for each platform)
    Hard to believe I made that many ever since I use Clickteam... Gotta love it... it's like a Drug... you can't quit

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [RC6 BUG] Android 4.1 device still unable to run apps targeted at 4.0 or higher
    By happygreenfrog in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th March 2013, 03:23 PM
  2. [RC5 BUG] Android 4.1 device unable to run apps targeted at 4.0 or higher
    By happygreenfrog in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th March 2013, 04:32 PM
  3. Targeted projectile flying a curve
    By Random in forum File Archive
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7th January 2009, 03:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •