User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Run while resizing (Runtime options)

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Run while resizing (Runtime options)

    This is option doesn't seem to work correctly. When my game is running if I move the window around the desktop (or resize it) the game pauses for a second before resuming (but not sound), when the "Run while resizing" option is enabled. If the option is disabled then the game stays paused while holding left mouse button on the window but the sound continues.

    I want the game to not pause for any amount of time because my audio goes out of synch with the game otherwise.

    Also clicking an option in the application menu seems to slow down the game slightly, just enough to make the sound go out of sync.

    Alternatively is there a way to pause BOTH the game and the sound when clicking and holding the mouse button on the window and using the application menu?

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,461
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your system might be too low on resources to be able to handle what you are trying to do. You might need more memory, faster hard drive or faster processor.

    I would test on a clean install of Windows on a more powerful system and see it the problem is still there.

    Also your audio and graphics might be coming or being provided my the motherboard. This can put too much load on the system causing sync issues. Slow writing or reading from a hard drive can also cause sync issues.

    Malware could also be running you are not aware of causing sync issues due to taking up system resources.

    Well you get the idea.

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    delete this?

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by droberson View Post
    Your system might be too low on resources to be able to handle what you are trying to do. You might need more memory, faster hard drive or faster processor.

    I would test on a clean install of Windows on a more powerful system and see it the problem is still there.

    Also your audio and graphics might be coming or being provided my the motherboard. This can put too much load on the system causing sync issues. Slow writing or reading from a hard drive can also cause sync issues.

    Malware could also be running you are not aware of causing sync issues due to taking up system resources.

    Well you get the idea.
    Er...nooo.

    Intel Core i7 6850K
    32Gb Corsair Dominator DDR4 2400
    Asus X99 Deluxe II
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 11Gb
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    I can run Witcher 3 at 2460x1440 with settings maxed out without my PC breaking a sweat. I'm pretty sure it shouldn't have a problem running a 20Mb platform game.

    EDIT

    I would post a Youtube video of the problem but using Fraps causes my Fusion 2.5 game to stop working completely. Well, it does if I hit New Game then the screen gets stuck on the previous game if Fraps is running.

    I ought to point out ONLY my 20Mb platform game is displaying this issue, nothing else is. Not GTAV, not Prey (2017), not Dishonored 2 or Witcher 3. It happens in the built game (from installer) and in the editor.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,461
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Uh...well I would agree given your equipment specs that low resources does not seem to be the issue. Have you tried running game on a different system like a laptop?

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    https://youtu.be/OEnGGXXQVtI

    Fraps makes the sound go out of sync slightly anyway when recording the desktop but this is as good an example as I can make it.

    The first clip is the pretend cassette loading intro for my game based on the Sinclair ZX Spectrum. The second clip is the same only this time I'm clicking on and dragging the window around the desktop and clicking on the application menu. The results speak for themselves when you compare to the first clip.

    The "loading" sequence here is basically one big-ass animated active that fills the frame, not a video a file. It's just a clever intro before getting into the game's title screen.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    schrodinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It apparently does the same here (stops objects for a few instants)

    don't know if there's a way to avoid this,
    but to make it bullet proof you could think the opposite way:
    locking movements to the sample "position" (you can retrieve it from the expression editor, should be milliseconds since the sample started)
    or resuming sample position based on a "game timer" (a counter you increase while the game runs) so it will automatically sync when you resume the window

    I guess the first option would be cleaner,
    not sure this can be applicable in your application though!

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by droberson View Post
    Uh...well I would agree given your equipment specs that low resources does not seem to be the issue. Have you tried running game on a different system like a laptop?
    Hey, I'm happy for you to play test the thing yourself it you want. See if the same issue occurs on your hardware. Give me a few days while I finish up - I found a whole heap of new bugs got introduced in my latest build after I updated Fusion 2.5 and created a new installer (don't know why, still trying to work that one out). I'll post the installer on here when I do.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Julian82's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    outbuddies.com
    Posts
    943
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is a tick box in the app properties to set if sounds should be muted if the app looses focus (if you move or resize the window this condition is true I think).

  10. #10
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Julian82 View Post
    There is a tick box in the app properties to set if sounds should be muted if the app looses focus (if you move or resize the window this condition is true I think).
    No, it only mutes the sound when you click away from the application menu i.e on the desktop or another window. Sound continues when you click on the application menu to move it or enter the menu.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. resizing application at runtime
    By alexexhowl in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th May 2016, 07:10 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd December 2014, 01:47 AM
  3. where do i find these new runtime options?
    By BrashMonkey in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th January 2008, 11:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •