User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Create object by name, from a different frame - is it possible?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,275
    Mentioned
    90 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Create object by name, from a different frame - is it possible?

    When using the regular "create new object" action, you can choose an object from a different frame. But when you use "create object by name", it only seems to work for objects from within the current frame.

    Is there any way around this?

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Julian82's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    outbuddies.com
    Posts
    943
    Mentioned
    47 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I’ve run into this too and have not found a workaround. Should not be a hard task for CT to implement for future builds though. I’ve not setup a feature request for this yet.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    PBarwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    390
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've not checked but could you do that with a global object or event?

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Jonathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    France
    Posts
    175
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I take the opportunity to ask a quick question, sorry to use your topic for that Vol, but i'm I've always wondered if it's more advantageous to create a separate frame that contains all the objects, rather than directly having them on the main frame.
    If anyone has info on it?

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,645
    Mentioned
    59 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I tried adding it in global events, marking it as global and everything else that might achieve it - the only way it works is if the object is present in the current frame when you call "create by name".

    Can I ask that you go to http://bugbox.clickteam.com and create a feature request for something like: globalcreatebyname("framename", "objectname") and Yves can take a look at it then.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5 Mac
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    zip2kx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    782
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonathan View Post
    I take the opportunity to ask a quick question, sorry to use your topic for that Vol, but i'm I've always wondered if it's more advantageous to create a separate frame that contains all the objects, rather than directly having them on the main frame.
    If anyone has info on it?
    I remember Danny saying that Fusion loads objects into memory and keeps them there for one frame jump. So in theory it would benefit you to have an empty frame with the objects you need and then jumping to your game frame.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,275
    Mentioned
    90 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Simon View Post
    I tried adding it in global events, marking it as global and everything else that might achieve it - the only way it works is if the object is present in the current frame when you call "create by name".

    Can I ask that you go to http://bugbox.clickteam.com and create a feature request for something like: globalcreatebyname("framename", "objectname") and Yves can take a look at it then.
    Done. Here's the link, if anyone wants to +1 it: http://bugbox.clickteam.com/issues/4634

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,006
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by zip2kx View Post
    I remember Danny saying that Fusion loads objects into memory and keeps them there for one frame jump. So in theory it would benefit you to have an empty frame with the objects you need and then jumping to your game frame.
    This is true, however the object needs to be contained in the next frame too.

    [Frame 1]
    Active 1

    [Frame 2]
    Active 1 (Active 1 remains loaded)

    In this instance, it wouldn't work unless the object was also contained in the frame that it is called upon. This could make for some good optimization, if Yves can implement it without too much hassle.
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    chrilley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    926
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Danny View Post
    This is true, however the object needs to be contained in the next frame too.

    [Frame 1]
    Active 1

    [Frame 2]
    Active 1 (Active 1 remains loaded)

    In this instance, it wouldn't work unless the object was also contained in the frame that it is called upon. This could make for some good optimization, if Yves can implement it without too much hassle.
    Interesting! Is this also true when you use the "Jump to Frame" action instead of "Next frame"?

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    PBarwick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    390
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's interesting, and well, makes sense if it's the same object in both frames because why unload it?

    I'm not sure why you'd need to have the extra frame in that case... Unless I am missing something.

    I suppose you can have some 'loading' frame then but that would have to be static if loading takes >1 frame

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th December 2017, 10:06 PM
  2. Can I create a frame subgroup?
    By PaulFoster in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th April 2016, 05:32 PM
  3. Can you not create object from another frame?
    By Aloan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd February 2014, 07:21 PM
  4. Is it possible to create 10 stages or more using 1 frame?
    By gamer123 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd April 2012, 09:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •