User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question on Loading external array in HTML5

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question on Loading external array in HTML5

    So I'm trying to load an array at runtime in HTML5.

    Going into View->Data Elements->Binary Data->Add Array will work on getting the array into the HTML5 program, BUT, it will only load the array that I have when I build the application. The array will change over time and I'm looking to NOT have to rebuild the application every time.

    Is there a way to have the array file on the web server and have the HTML5 application open it up and load from it when the application is run?


    I can get the array to load when I have it as a windows *.exe application, but I can't get it to work in HTML5.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, I found the solution to my question and I'm posting it here in case other people are looking to do this.

    On the Array, I run Load Array->from file Hostname$("HTML5") + "/array.html"

    It's that simple. From there make sure your array is in the proper location

  3. #3
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    callofAS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    China
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thank you. This solved my problem.

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    540
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's good to know ; thank you for sharing !

  5. #5
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    callofAS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    China
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    .Just to say a little more.
    1. Change your array file name to "xx.html"
    (Example: array.html).
    2. Like Sharik said, load Array->from file Hostname$("HTML5") + "/array.html"
    (Example: Hostname$( "HTML5" ) + "/public_html/array.html")
    Make sure your array is in the proper location.

    I've already tested it. It can really read and write the array file. You don't need to set the array to the "Data Elements".
    I can't say too much English, it really works. Thanks to Sharik.

  6. #6
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    callofAS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    China
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by callofAS View Post
    .Just to say a little more.
    1. Change your array file name to "xx.html"
    (Example: array.html).
    2. Like Sharik said, load Array->from file Hostname$("HTML5") + "/array.html"
    (Example: Hostname$( "HTML5" ) + "/public_html/array.html")
    Make sure your array is in the proper location.

    I've already tested it. It can really read and write the array file. You don't need to set the array to the "Data Elements".
    I can't say too much English, it really works. Thanks to Sharik.
    I found I could no longer edit what I said.

    I have to say that this method may be problematic.
    I looked at three different browsers(also the browsers on my android mobile), each of them displayed a different array.
    So I don't think it's really interacting with the array files on the server....

Similar Threads

  1. Loading an object from array when needed (loading an array in chunks)
    By fishrod in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th March 2014, 07:01 PM
  2. Loading external files question
    By mobichan in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th July 2012, 03:43 AM
  3. Pre-Loading Applications and External Data
    By Renatos in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th February 2007, 11:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •