User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Level select doesn't work

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Level select doesn't work

    Can someone tell me why the level select wont work and how i could do it so it starts fresh and not have certain number of keys and any other glitches noted will be appreciated.
    https://twgsb-my.sharepoint.com/:u:/...BWD4g?e=1FeGhE

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You have Global Value A named Keys, right? Both the "Menu" frame and the "Level slect" frame both use the same Global Value. Is it supposed to be using the same Global Value?

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no, would you be able to demonstrate the changes.
    Thanks Raihan

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @JoshMakesGames I tried but i cant seem to change the global values

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does anyone have a solution to fix this.

  6. #6
    Clicker Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The "jump to frame" action always works based on the number you give it. Check the number you are giving it, and make sure that it is definitely the number it needs. Failing that, make sure the action is being called at all.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by moonyjacob View Post
    The "jump to frame" action always works based on the number you give it. Check the number you are giving it, and make sure that it is definitely the number it needs. Failing that, make sure the action is being called at all.
    I Have done it by selecting the frame it goes to and i am not sure what you mean by the action being called
    https://twgsb-my.sharepoint.com/:u:/...BWD4g?e=1FeGhE

  8. #8
    Clicker Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    130
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok so you need to logically think why it is doing what it is doing. All you do is "jump to frame" and pass it a number. Check to see if the number if being changed and what the number actually is before the jump to frame action is being used.

    1. Do a test to see if it can jump to ANY frame - if this doesn't work that means the action is NOT being called
    2. Give it a custom number in the expression editor (e.g. jump to Global Value A)
    3. If you're having a problem jumping to a specific frame because of your expression, check what your numbers are BEFORE you jump to the frame

    Simply put, use your logical brain to figure out the problem. The problem is more than likely the number you are passing into the action.

Similar Threads

  1. SMB3 Level Select Map - Video Tutorial
    By Almightyzentaco in forum Guides, Tutorials, Examples, Widgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th February 2017, 05:22 PM
  2. Help me with IOS Level Select Screen.
    By Emerson3 in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11th October 2016, 04:02 PM
  3. Example - Level Select with highscore and level unlock
    By Nicholas Martin in forum Guides, Tutorials, Examples, Widgets
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th August 2016, 11:29 PM
  4. Select random level with no repeat (no extention needed )
    By Sparckman in forum Guides, Tutorials, Examples, Widgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st June 2014, 02:36 PM
  5. [BUG] Select Object Example doesn't function
    By Quinto in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th December 2007, 05:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •