User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Menu bar for Mac

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    sneg_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Menu bar for Mac

    Hello.
    Moderators reject the binary file, they require the mandatory addition of keys shortcut for the Menu bar application. I tried to add different keyboard shortcuts (in Fusion), but Xcode changes all combinations to "Command +", and I do not know how to fix it. How can I change the values of keyboard shortcuts for Mac?
    Advise something, please.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5 MaciOS Export ModuleMac Export Module
    Cobra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are we talking about the Mac App Store mods?
    That's probably for the best, in macOS you'll find shortcuts are Command + other keys (eg. Command + Q to quit, Command + C to copy, etc.) so as long as you have set all those shortcuts up, you should be ready to re-submit your game.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    sneg_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1.jpg
    2.jpg

    Cobra, thanks for the answer. I added a photo and underlined it to show what my difficulty is. How can I change these values in the program Xcode or Clickteam Fusion?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,076
    Mentioned
    119 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    On Mac, the shortcut key is taken from the character after the first & in the text of the command. Edit the menu of the application and for example add & before Quit in the menu so that it displays Command + Q as shortcut.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    sneg_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yves, thanks for the answer. In Clickteam Fusion "&" to menu it is impossible to insert. And how to insert in Xcode I do not know. In which place does it need to be changed?

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,076
    Mentioned
    119 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    >> in Clickteam Fusion "&" to menu it is impossible to insert.

    Err, why? In the properties of the application, Window tab, there is a property to edit the menu. Just edit the entries to add the shortcut to and insert a '&' where you want.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    sneg_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yves, I understand you, but I can not to insert, & does not appear
    I tried it several times. Even copied & and tried to insert it.

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,076
    Mentioned
    119 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    O_o

    Not sure why you can't do this... I've tried with both the Steam version and the Mac version just to be sure there isn't a problem, I can insert a & in any version...

    FusionMenuEditor.png

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    sneg_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yves, sorry, I thought that I need & to enter this into Accelerator line.
    Tell me, please, what should I type in the Accelerator line in this example? I work with Xcode with Mac Mini and usual keyboard (for Windows).

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,076
    Mentioned
    119 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    The content of the Accelerator box is ignored on Mac, it takes the letter that follows the & in the menu text. In the Accelerator box just type the key you need for the Windows version of your application.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ESC menu, pause game, tree menu with save slots
    By elvisish in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 7th December 2016, 09:22 PM
  2. Advanced menu - cant get pressed on second menu
    By warlords in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st October 2016, 08:45 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th July 2014, 07:52 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th May 2014, 08:42 PM
  5. Pop-up menu bug
    By MechatheSlag in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th November 2009, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •