User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: [Possible Bug?] Collision between an Active and a Backdrop is "cross-layer" now?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation [Possible Bug?] Collision between an Active and a Backdrop is "cross-layer" now?

    This morning I started having an issue with collision in my game.

    My hitboxes, which are Active objects (obviously) started mysteriously detecting collision with Backdrop objects on 1-2 layers above the layer they're on.
    The hitboxes are on Layer 2 and the Backdrop objects are on Layers 3 and 4. Those Backdrops are supposed to let the player through them, kind of like secret entrances, that's why they're on separate layers from the hitboxes.

    Yesterday everything was working just fine. I didn't touch the Events, the Backdrops or the hitboxes at all since yesterday.
    The Backdrops have always had collision activated on them, until today they let the player go through, since they're on a separate layer from the player and the hitboxes.

    There also are NO EVENTS that set the hitboxes on any other layer than the one they already are on. (which is Layer 2)

    Here are some screenshots: https://imgur.com/a/w3JluDM

    Is this a glitch with Clickteam, my MFA, a new "feature" or something else?

    Thank you.

    (the build I have is R291.6 if that helps)

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Julian82's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    outbuddies.com
    Posts
    911
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are those collisions physical? Cuz the physics engine does not respect layers.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th August 2017, 09:02 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd July 2016, 10:39 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd October 2015, 02:53 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th August 2015, 02:23 AM
  5. is "paste image into background" & "add backdrop" the same thing?
    By jaaj302005 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th December 2011, 07:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •