User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Multi-Touch object doesn't trigger command when a frame is restarted

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    365
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Multi-Touch object doesn't trigger command when a frame is restarted

    I am using the multi-touch object and it works 100% - except when I restart a frame. Then the object on the furthest right - in landscape mode will show that it was touched - but the required action doesn't execute.

    This happens on my Android device - but it also happens on Windows PC. On the Android device I turned the device (I have it in sensor mode) and it didn't make a difference - it still wouldn't trigger the action.

    It's erratic - 10% of the time it will work on the restart of frame - 90% of the time it won't. Most of the time if I restart the frame soon after I started it, the touch action will not execute.

    In all cases if I close the game and re-open it, then the multi-touch works 100% again. It's just the frame restart that's causing it to fail. I am using the command: Jump to frame "frame".

    Is there any solution to this?

    Edit: I checked a previous game that I wrote using multi-touch - also with the current build of Fusion - and it's not happening there. But there the objects are always moving. In the game where I have the error, the objects are being swapped out, but they don't move.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    365
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just replaced the multi-touch with mouse clicks on the objects that wouldn't trigger. It also failed on restart - so it doesn't seem to be the multi-touch issue, rather a general issue on restarting the frame.

    In fact the mouse clicks was worse than the multi-touch - it would often not trigger even without a restart (I'm clicking a reasonably large object without fine detection).

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,834
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    mm can you please add a small mfa that help us to reproduce teh issue and check here?

    thanks in advance
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    365
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay - here is an attachment.

    There is a small circle with text next to it that says: Click Me. If you start the frame and click it, it will create a matching colour block above it.

    If you restart the frame - even if you restart it with the debugger and then click the circle - it will do nothing.
    Attached files Attached files

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,834
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    mm is working here, after restart frame wait the counter and the circle start showing always is like 1.5 sec

    attached apk
    Attached files Attached files
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    365
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, the circle always shows and when you click it - it creates a block. But when you restart the frame and click it - then it doesn't create the block.


    Edit: On your .apk it seldom creates the block - even from a fresh start, I don't know if you changed something - but it doesn't work on my device.

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,834
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    no only added counter and string to help me debug and see teh values in android
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    365
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But the problem wasn't that the circles would display or not - they always did.

    In the mfa I attached you can click the little circle and it will create a block. Then restart the frame and click the little circle and it won't create that block. That is the problem I have.

    In my game I can see that it registered the tap - because I have a graphic that displays - but the block isn't created.

    When I run your apk and tap the circle - no block is created either (but the circle might be a bit small to register, however, in my game the object I tap is 137 x 67 pixels.)


  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,834
    Mentioned
    111 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    oh I forgot to mention there is no error in multitouch what is happening is that the global variable GQ becomes 1 and never create the small box active, to fix this you should reset the value to GQ to zero so it can work after each restart.


    =====================

    sorry attached your mfa somehow modify to show teh issue
    Attached files Attached files
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    365
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you.

    In my actual game I do reset all the values - but I checked the list carefully and that one single value was missing. I don't know why I keep messing that up!!! Thank you.


    Edit: If we ever get a bug tracker back I'll suggest that a column is inserted next to the Global Values that says - value at start of frame - and that way we'd have an easy list to do this kind of thing :-)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th February 2016, 02:03 PM
  2. Lives won't subtract when frame is restarted
    By Warmachine in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th September 2014, 02:04 PM
  3. Multi Touch double tap AND not over an object?
    By rubes in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th July 2014, 04:38 AM
  4. Physics fail when frame is restarted.
    By MonDieu72 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th December 2013, 12:44 PM
  5. Request Multi touch object
    By DJFuego in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th August 2010, 09:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •