User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AdMob - Nothing is showing up

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question AdMob - Nothing is showing up

    Hi everyone,

    (First of all, I'm not new in the community and I used Clickteam product for about 5-10 years now.)


    I was working for a benchmark app for testing and configuring purpose. Then I work with AdMob like all day today and was not able to show anything when I start the ".apk" on my own phone. I didnt take time to test when I upload the app to google play since it's supposed to work fine with the ".apk" only. I tried many different method to ged my condition / action working.

    Those where my steps :

    1. I was watching this guide but the testing didn't work

    1. I then was testing much thread on the forum, yet nothing showed up.

    1. I was switching my ID and then nothing showed up.

    1. Then I tried to simplify the code as much as possible, nothing showed up.



    See all pictures in the attachments to understand better my stuff.


    P.S.: I can give the .mfa is someone is interested.

    -- --

    EDIT : I'am also using the API 28, AdMob v3.00, CF2.5 version R291.6

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,317
    Mentioned
    205 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    every 5 secs is a wrong line the banner is request only once and it will be updated by AdMob each 30 secs or the time you define in dashboard, also you are asking to show banner and making a interstitial request, can you write in Words what do you expect from your lines of code?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Alright,

    So this line is supposed to work ?2019-01-07 17_20_09-Window.png

    Also, I did the Interstitial request for testing, I wanted to get something shown on my screen but noting has.

    -- --

    EDIT : Alright, this line worked! 2019-01-07 18_06_39-Window.png

    But? what if my banner doesn't show ? since I cannot do "Every x seconds" I just cannot refresh it to be sure that is shown ?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,317
    Mentioned
    205 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    check for error then you should make a request for banner.

    you have to set your device as test device to see some ads during testing and remove this setting when you are about to go real.

    check example and help


    https://www.quora.com/My-AdMob-accou...nother-account
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry for double post.

    Nevermind,

    That worked only once... I try so much thing and it doesn't really show but there is a quick lag when the AdMob Banner is triggered. but don't even show up.

    I'm testing again and again.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,317
    Mentioned
    205 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    check your admob account and get the error from them inside teh your code it will explain what is happening
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Similar Threads

  1. Admob not showing on Internet Mobile
    By Sloxone in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th July 2018, 09:20 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th July 2018, 08:29 PM
  3. Admob Ads not showing, getting Code Error
    By Anton in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th June 2018, 10:14 AM
  4. When I reach my goal on Admob, do ads stop showing up?
    By Epic_Elephant in forum iOS Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 20th July 2016, 12:53 AM
  5. Is AdMob Mediation possible with the AdMob extension?
    By laba9999 in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd May 2016, 10:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •