User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Firefly: texture offset and crop, can it be done?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Fuuriokun's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Firefly: texture offset and crop, can it be done?

    Hi, I'm new to Firefly, I need help with two things...
    Can I crop part of a texture in a plane? After cropping it, would I be able to offset the texture? how?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    might be better trying to describe what you want the end result to be.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Fuuriokun's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    2D sprite with animations using only one texture (spritesheet / atlas)
    By cropping it to the size of the sprite and offsetting it, it gives the ilusion of animation.
    It's way better than having a image for every single frame, makes it also easier to import in real time and use custom textures.
    I also believe it's way lighter on RAM and CPU/GPU.

    I know this is way simpler to do in a 3D engine (which firefly suppose to be), and since there's no way available to do it in a simple Active, I was counting on firefly to do it.
    I don't want to use another "maker" software just because of spritesheet support... I'm trying to use what's available for fusion to make workarounds.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Mac
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not 100% sure about the other platforms but I know the HTML5 exporter at least automatically creates a sprite atlas when you export, and chops it up at runtime automatically for all images/actives (if you export a game to HTML5 you can see the texture atlas under the resources folder)

    I assume that the other platforms would do something like this too with active objects, and this post from the Fusion 3 blog seems to imply that Fusion 2.5 does this currently

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Fuuriokun's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kind of.
    In HTML5 runtime you may be able to replace the spritesheet with scripts, but not with others...
    I believe Fusion 2.5 does this internally. It can't be changed or manipulated in real time.

    Many people already tried to make a workaround using Text Blitter of importing hundreds of frame from separated images.
    It's slow, have to create many blank frames before, Text Blitter is janky and wasn't made for sprites, so it's not even close to a solution.
    For backdrops I know that Active Picture can load a tileset and paste only a piece of it as a backdrop.
    But this can't be done for animated or active objects.

    I know for a fact that textures in 3D models can be easily resized and wrapped in real time to make only part of it visible.
    So that was my thinking: Use Firefly to bypass the limitation of Actives and Text Blitter.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Fuuriokun's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Using an old software called TexMod I was able to see how Fusion 2.5 handles active sprites in Windows runtime.
    Aparently, no, it doesn't use spritesheets or texture atlas, it's all separated images.

    If you use TexMod with any game that uses spritesheets / texture atlas, it will show the full image with all sprites and animations.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Mac
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuuriokun View Post
    Kind of.
    In HTML5 runtime you may be able to replace the spritesheet with scripts, but not with others...
    Ahhh sorry I misunderstood, I misread your post as a memory management concern and not as wanting swappable sprite atlases at runtime

Similar Threads

  1. Crop an active object
    By Xenon3000 in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd October 2018, 09:44 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th March 2018, 05:55 AM
  3. Active Picture on Android has the starting texture offset wrong.
    By AlanRuno in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th January 2017, 11:25 PM
  4. angular crop
    By snerd in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th June 2013, 12:27 AM
  5. [Request] Crop at runtime
    By SolarB in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th November 2012, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •