User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: How to load resource package?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to load resource package?

    Ok I've been playing around with firefly a bit...I can't redistribute any 3d models so I must keep them in a password protected zip. Load resource package does nothing. I point to a zip file but how to make the static mesh object actually load the file?...the scene is just empty

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    download the disaster at firefly station free source - that uses a password protected zip file - any q's after that let me know.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Got ya! Gonna check it out. Thanks! I don't like this feeling of being a newbie again haha. In 2D Fusion I know how and what to do with most things

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm I contacted Smith Micro, the creators of Poser and it seems i can only use their models if I can embed the actual model files into the games exe. Is it possible to embed models in binary or whatever?

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you can add any file into the binary data of your .exe - either as zip - or as .fbx.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Allright then, all should be well then, loading a mesh that way instead of using a resource pack zip shouldn't make any difference? :-D

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    personally id still put them behind a passworded zip aswell

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh ok Why's that? They told me that i must embed the models to be allowed to use them in a gameotherwise it was considered as redistribution of copyrighted material. Do you mean a pw protected zip + as binary perhaps?

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    366
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah - there are some people who like to rip files and source from .exe's - at least this way if they do they still need to crack your encrypted file afterwards

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah ok! I played around with the binary stuff. I kind of got it working...building an exe then move it to a different folder and run it (Otherwise the model doesn't load). The mesh object is loaded correctly if the exe is moved to a different location, however...If I delete the actual model file where I keep my mfa the built exe stops loading the model...so....it doesn't really embed the file or what am I doing wrong? :S

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Find if and where a resource is used
    By Boba Fonts in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th November 2010, 02:29 AM
  2. Expression editor resource
    By dsmathewson in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th January 2009, 12:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •