User Tag List

Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 104

Thread: Build 292.5 - Release version

  1. #71
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    948
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    @Fernando sorry for the incoming wall of text

    I do not know much about code but through much searching & copying & pasting, I narrowed the problem down to the CSoundPlayer.m file in Xcode.

    I took my whole game iOS export project from most recent build 292.5, but just copied over a section of code into the CSoundPlayer.m file in Xcode from my old 291.6 CSoundPlayer.m file.

    I copied in lines 159-233 of the 291.6 file over lines 158-214 of the 292.5 file and it worked, the sound cutting bug is gone.

    i don't know if this helps at all but thought I would post it just in case.

    I COPIED THIS.....

    --------------------

    // Recherche un canal avec le son
    // Important for Uninterruptible sounds
    for (n = 0; n < NCHANNELS; n++)
    {
    if (channels[n] != nil && channels[n] == sound)
    {
    if (channels[n]->bUninterruptible == NO)
    {
    // Stop the sound to relaunch later.
    [channels[n] stop];
    channels[n] = nil;
    break;
    }
    else
    {
    //if(channels[n]->bPaused) // this reproduce the windows
    //[channels[n] resume:0]; // behavior
    return;
    }
    }
    }

    // Lance le son
    if (channel < 0)
    {
    for (n = 0; n < NCHANNELS; n++)
    {
    if (channels[n] == nil && bLocked[n]==NO)
    {
    break;
    }
    }
    if (n == NCHANNELS)
    {
    // Stoppe le son sur un canal deja en route
    for (n = 0; n < NCHANNELS; n++)
    {
    if (bLocked[n]==NO)
    {
    if (channels[n] != nil)
    {
    if (channels[n]->bUninterruptible == NO)
    {
    [channels[n] stop];
    channels[n]=nil;
    }
    }
    }
    }
    }
    channel = n;
    if (channel>=0 && channel< NCHANNELS)
    {
    volumes[channel]=mainVolume;
    }
    }
    if (channel < 0 || channel >= NCHANNELS)
    {
    return;
    }

    if (channels[channel] != nil)
    {
    if (channels[channel]->bUninterruptible == NO)
    {
    [channels[channel] stop];
    channels[channel] = nil;
    }
    else
    {
    //if(channels[channel]->bPaused) // this reproduce the windows
    //[channels[channel] resume:0]; // behavior
    return;
    }
    }
    ---------------------

    OVER THIS......

    ------------------

    /* UNINTERRUPTABLE - This option means that the sound cannot be interrupted by a sound that hasn't this option.
    * A sound can be interrupted by another one in 2 cases:
    * (1) when you play the sound on a specific channel and another one is already playing on this channel, or
    * (2) when you play a sound without specifying a channel and there is no free channel available.
    * (a) If the playing sound has the option and the new sound hasn't the option, the new sound won't be played.
    * (b) The sound will be played on the first channel whose sound hasn't this option.
    */

    // Lance le son
    if (channel < 0)
    {
    for (n = 0; n < NCHANNELS; n++)
    {
    if (channels[n] == nil && bLocked[n]==NO)
    {
    break;
    }
    }
    if (n == NCHANNELS)
    {
    // Stoppe le son sur un canal deja en route
    for (n = 0; n < NCHANNELS; n++)
    {
    if (bLocked[n]==NO)
    {
    if (channels[n] != nil)
    {
    if (channels[n]->bUninterruptible == NO)
    {
    [channels[n] stop];
    channels[n]=nil;
    }
    }
    }
    }
    }
    channel = n;
    if (channel>=0 && channel< NCHANNELS)
    {
    volumes[channel]=mainVolume;
    }
    }

    if (channel < 0 || channel >= NCHANNELS || bLocked[channel])
    {
    return;
    }

    if (channels[channel] != nil)
    {
    if (channels[channel]->bUninterruptible && !bPrio)
    return;

    [channels[channel] stop];
    channels[channel] = nil;
    }

    ----------------------

    hope this can help in finding the error, coz it's a complete game breaker for me

    & hopefully I won't have to manually copy this piece of code over each time for the rest of my fusion career

    thanx for the hard work as always Fernando

  2. #72
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,749
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Hi Shinbaxter

    old code have no effect. the problme is when you are using the same sound and this is not played by audio player, i am checking the origin.

    simple test thanks to Olivier,

    press red after one second press blue and then after one sec press red you will hear is a single sound
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #73
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know if this affects anything, but Fusion seems to set the bookmarks hotkeys too many times. When freshly reset to factory settings, they all have two identical entries, like this:



    But before I reset to factory defaults, I somehow managed to have about 12 identical copies of each, like this (only 3 visible in screenshot, but there were 12 in total if you scrolled):




    EDIT: It seems that importing a TBS file is what causes it. So, I was wrong above - they only have one entry on factory reset. But try this:

    -load Fusion with Ctrl-shift to reset settings.
    -export settings to a file
    -import settings from the file you just exported.
    -there will now probably be 2 entries for the bookmark hotkeys

    I wouldn't be too concerned about this normally, but I've been experiencing corruption in TBS files. If I import the TBS file I've been using for the past couple of years, it breaks some stuff in the interface - even if I import some other TBS file right after. I'm trying to recreate my desired settings from scratch, hoping to be able to create a TBS file without any corruption, but seeing things like this makes me a little nervous.

  4. #74
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,302
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am running into something odd, and can't seem to understand the logic

    When I have an event

    eee.PNG

    it will NOT play the sound unless I disable the group under the "continuegame" timer event. (or replace the last line in 299 with Deactivate group where this event is in.

    even tried removing loosecounter line as well. and the same result.

    on the other hand,
    I have another event below, just a sound, and that one works right away.
    it doesn't make any sense to me. so i am a little clueless atm..

    Anyone else seen this behaviour?

  5. #75
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    12,728
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Volnaiskra View Post
    I don't know if this affects anything, but Fusion seems to set the bookmarks hotkeys too many times.
    I think it's because there are several versions of the menus, one for each editor or something like that. PS: there is very little we can do about the toolbar custimization, it's a MS library we use and can't change.

  6. #76
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    I think it's because there are several versions of the menus, one for each editor or something like that.
    Well, ok, there are several versions of the menus, but surely not 12, right?

  7. #77
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There's a problematic bug with assigning qualifiers to multiple objects. The bug's been around for a long time, but I thought I'd mention it, since other work has been done recently on qualifiers.

    For example, if you select 3 objects, which each have different qualifiers:

    Object 1: Enemies, Bad
    Object 2: Reference Point, Sound, Glow
    Object 3: Glow

    ...and then, with your 3 objects selected, you add another qualifer - say, Dangers. The three objects now have their original qualifiers stripped, and you end up with:

    Object 1: Dangers
    Object 2: Dangers
    Object 3: Dangers

    This is supremely annoying when you want to give a large amount of objects a new qualifier. There's no way to do it safely without going through every single item one by one. Even the new "Select all objects with same qualifiers" feature doesn't help (if we did it based on right-clicking object 3, Fusion would also select object 2, which would lose its first two qualifiers if we added a new one).

  8. #78
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    869
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have tried to install the patch (2x), but everytime mmf2u.exe becomes mmf2u.$$A.

    Unfortunately, even when I rename the file, I can run MM2 but running an app results into "An unknown error has occured".

    I am trying to install a fresh MMF2 and update it.

  9. #79
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    12,728
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Maybe deactivate your anti-virus program before running the patch?

  10. #80
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    869
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Yves, I cannot do that (corporate laptop and MMF2 is my private asset...) but I do have admin rights.

    EDIT: After re-installing MMF2 and updating, all works fine

Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Build 287.2 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 27th September 2016, 07:21 AM
  2. Build 287.1 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd July 2016, 02:40 PM
  3. Build 284.2 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 17th April 2015, 04:41 PM
  4. Build 284.1 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 2nd April 2015, 08:19 AM
  5. Build 283.1 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 29th October 2014, 10:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •