User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: 292.8 most likely a bug

  1. #11
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,046
    Mentioned
    130 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    disabling these feature won't help since you go directly to a crash, your device clearly go to a low memory situation in your case the heap goes from 150ish mb to 861 mb and the device 512mb so it won't fit not matter this warning
    so your game need to be reviewed to see why this jumps.

    big sound preloaded?
    big images?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  2. #12
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I will send you the apk tomorrow

  3. #13
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,046
    Mentioned
    130 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    @MagicForest thanks i will check when you post the link to see which resource(s) is taking the application to this condition and if there is a way to solve it

    FYI see in your logcat at some point

    [06-02 14:19:08.211 13370:13370 I/MMFRuntime]
    Max mem. available 512.0 HeapPad: 51.19999980926514 AllocNativeHeap: 118.6735610961914

    [06-02 14:19:08.211 13370:13370 I/MMFRuntime]
    Create Text Bitmap Width: 406, Heght: 141 OK condition for application


    and then jump to


    [06-02 14:19:16.350 13370:13370 I/MMFRuntime]
    Max mem. available 512.0 HeapPad: 51.19999980926514 AllocNativeHeap: 825.1710815429688

    [06-02 14:19:16.351 13370:13370 I/MMFRuntime]
    Starting a garbage collection process ... The runtime here try to ask for a garbage collection and free some memory.

    [06-02 14:19:16.353 13370:13370 I/MMFRuntime]
    Max mem. available 512.0 HeapPad: 51.19999980926514 AllocNativeHeap: 825.2101898193359

    [06-02 14:19:16.353 13370:13370 I/MMFRuntime]
    Aborting bitmap load for avoiding memory crash There is no way to free memory all is used and none marked to delete.

  4. #14
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Fernando i pinpointed the problem

    Within my app i use an active object that contains an extra large amount of frames
    If i remove this object it is ok.
    I guess adding frames to an object loads them up on the phone's ram memory,
    to avoid that i want to import them as binary data and load them when i want to the active object with the Animation > Load frame option

    i made a test with that and ran into some problems

    i added an active obect and at start of frame i added an event Animation > Load frame and then when it asks for the file location clicked expression editor and added
    "C:\Users\magicforest\Desktop\pics\0.png"
    when i test on phone i get error crash ,
    what did i do wrong

    is the filestructure for android requirement wrong ? i read this guide http://download.clickteam.com/tutorials/en/binary-data.pdf
    and it says that you should use your pc's file location for android data elements

  5. #15
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,046
    Mentioned
    130 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    mm look like you should be using APO for this (Active Picture Object), load frame option is not available in android runtime
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  6. #16
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why should i be using active picture object ? How does it handle the file storage differently ?

  7. #17
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    100
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I need to store about 300 images ,will i need 300 active pictures or can i load 300 external images saved instorage to the active pictures

    Also can you fix the load frame for android in a future update ?
    Also does the new picture function in active picture work for android ? I guess that it is similar to load frame for active object since i see it can load a new picture via the expression editor

    (Update)
    I can see that the new picture method in android works ,i tested and it is ok so i am going to use that option ,thanks fernando

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •