User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Active Backdrop: Cannot rename frames or create new frames

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    CruddyBuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    85
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Active Backdrop: Cannot rename frames or create new frames

    I am trying to edit the names of Active Backdrop frames so I can use an expression to load them, but when I right-click and try to select "rename" the option is grayed out. Also, if I right-click and choose the option New Frame, nothing happens, even though that option is not grayed out. The only way to create a new frame is to clone an existing one.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,076
    Mentioned
    120 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Active Backdrop frames have no name, you can't specify frames with names in actions of this object. Not sure how you want to load them via expressions?

    The second issue could be a bug, I'll take a look.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    CruddyBuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    85
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    Active Backdrop frames have no name, you can't specify frames with names in actions of this object. Not sure how you want to load them via expressions?

    The second issue could be a bug, I'll take a look.
    Yes, I was hoping to load them via expressions, but if that isn't possible then I understand. My scripting system works off recognizable names rather than assigned numbers, so it would be easier to create scripts without needing to know which image goes with which frame number.

    I think you're right about the second issue likely being a bug.

    Thank you for your response, Yves.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    fnkycoldmadeanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    102
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you RMB the background the new frame menu item does nothing.
    If you RMB the icon the new frame menu item works.
    The issue is in Single animation editors only
    Active animation editor works fine @Yves
    Reported last year on Discord
    Images attachées Images attachées

Similar Threads

  1. Program Freezes when trying to create frames
    By meme in forum Fusion 2.5 Free Version
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th February 2018, 04:49 AM
  2. Create active AND copy its frames and properties?
    By soopytwist in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th October 2016, 05:15 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd September 2015, 12:59 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th July 2015, 08:55 AM
  5. Few frames vs Multiple frames - game help needed
    By Marllux in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th September 2013, 04:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •