User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: "Preload Image File" in 2.5+

  1. #1
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    167
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question "Preload Image File" in 2.5+

    Sorry to bother:
    There's a new feature called "Preload Image File" in 2.5+.
    unknown.png
    The question is, If I preload a image file to active A, will the same file also be load faster in another active or some different type of objects?
    (e.g. Active Picture)
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,635
    Mentioned
    230 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Yes for other active objects, it's a global cache.

    Not for extensions, as they usually directly load image files. Apparently only the Layer object extension uses this for the Set Effect Parameter action (not sure about all the extensions though, we haven't the source code of all of them).

  3. #3
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    167
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you Yves.
    Since it's a global cache, does this means the cache won't be released when I jump to another frame even I loaded files to a non-global object?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,635
    Mentioned
    230 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I've just chekced, the cache is global for the current frame only, it's cleared when you do a "Jump to Frame" (or Next Frame, etc).

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    CruddyBuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    I've just chekced, the cache is global for the current frame only, it's cleared when you do a "Jump to Frame" (or Next Frame, etc).
    I can't seem to find this action anywhere. Trying to use it to Preload images for an HTML5 app.

    EDIT: Ah, I see it can only be done on an Active Object. I was trying to preload an image for the Active Picture Object.

    EDIT 2: And it's not compatible with HTML5. But, I think I can sort of do this by loading pictures on startup and when I load them again later they pull from the cache rather than having to download the image from the server.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th March 2019, 11:21 AM
  2. How to preload video before user click "watch ads" - ADMOB
    By MagnetoX in forum iOS Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th February 2019, 10:23 PM
  3. Any way to preload "PDF" files into my application
    By alpra5000 in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th February 2016, 01:33 AM
  4. Pressing the "F2" key and Choosing "New" From the File Menu Aren't the Same (bug)
    By redpandagames in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th October 2012, 06:42 AM
  5. is "paste image into background" & "add backdrop" the same thing?
    By jaaj302005 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th December 2011, 07:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •