User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Why CTF app windows have different resolution? (e.g. 640 px image is 1080)

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why CTF app windows have different resolution? (e.g. 640 px image is 1080)

    Hi,
    maybe there is something basic that I am missing (also because I do not know much about screen resolutions, DPI etc.) but I found it odd - see the example with the picture below: I created a simple image (size 640x480 px) in MS Paint. I created a new CTF app with resolution 640x480 and set the image as background. In the frame editor, I can already see the picture is "bigger" then it should be.
    When the CTF app is open, you can see it (and the picture within) is bigger. Why is that? Should it not be the same? I noticed the problem when running my game (1024x768) which - because of CTF app size being bigger - does not show properly on my 1920x1080 screen

    When I measure the sizes in the image - the height of the screen (1080) is correct but the image in the CTF app is 1080x720.

    640.jpg

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,006
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I'm unsure how to answer this, I created a 640x480 image in Paint, then exported it out as a PNG, then imported it into Fusion as a backdrop and it works fine here...



    What is your size for the backdrop once it's imported?
    Want to learn Clickteam Fusion 2.5?




  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Weird..I run W10 Pro

  4. #4
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think it might be a high DPI behavior issue.
    There was a thread solved this by modifying registry, made it possible to change behavior by events, instead of changing it through Windows.
    Maybe you can search the forum.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    chrilley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    909
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I've noticed the same difference between my Windows 7 desktop computer and my Windows 10 Surface Pro 3. I think it all comes down to DPI settings and which elements that gets affected by it.

    Danny's Paint document is probably set to 96 DPI while yours, Blizna is at 144(?)DPI. You can check this in Paint if you go to "File" > "Properties". Paint seems to lock it's documents DPI settings to whatever Windows is using for certain elements.

    Blizna, if you right-click on your desktop and pick "Display Settings" you'll be taken to a Settings tab for various Windows display preferences. At "Change size of text, apps, and other items" you should see a drop-down list with a percentage(yours most likely at 150%) If you set this to 100% then new Paint documents should align with Fusion(after restart). Though changing this setting may make some currently running apps go bonkers(Fusion included!). Restart Paint with a new 640 x 480 document and see if it matches up with your Fusion app.

    Though this is just how I made Paint on my Surface Pro 3 match up with Fusion. I don't know if this is the ideal way to go about it. Probably not...

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    887
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks guys, it's DTP. However, because fullscreen with D11 does not work for me well (the screen is not centered), not sure how to handle that.

Similar Threads

  1. active picture image not showing (windows)
    By bubba_damage in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd March 2019, 09:08 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st November 2018, 09:23 AM
  3. HD image on low resolution game??
    By paobrasil in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th June 2016, 04:35 PM
  4. Load image from URL in Windows?
    By ratty in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th May 2014, 04:54 PM
  5. Extension pour changer la résolution de windows !
    By Acepad in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th March 2012, 01:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •