User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [BUG?] "Send Text to Debugger" doesn't work properly in 2.5+.

  1. #1
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation [BUG?] "Send Text to Debugger" doesn't work properly in 2.5+.

    I have just found that if "Send Text to Debugger" is the only action of a parent event, then it's childs won't work in a STAND-ALONE.
    It looks like a bug, not a feature that allows users to automatically disable some Debug-time events in stand-alone.
    Here follows a quick example:
    DebuggerBug.mfa
    DebuggerBug_Events.jpg
    It works fine in fusion......
    DebuggerBug_InFusion.jpg
    ......but not when you “build and run” or run it from .exe.
    DebuggerBug_StandAlone.png

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,081
    Mentioned
    122 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Ah yes, bug, probably this also happens with any action that is not supported on the target platform. This will be fixed.

  3. #3
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator
    SirEatAlot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This must be the issue I'm also having, when running the game as an exe, objects are missing and strange things are happening, described in this thread: https://community.clickteam.com/threads/106487-bugs-only-appearing-in-exe-version-of-application

    I use a lot of child events and debugger outputs so this really fits with whats happening! Will check to confirm. [EDIT] confirmed!

    Any chance this will get fixed in the next release?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,081
    Mentioned
    122 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    It's already fixed, so yes it'll be fixed in the next update. Do you need it urgently? The next beta won't be released before one week or two, not sure yet.

Similar Threads

  1. "User clicks with left button" doesn't work
    By Ben Laserlove in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd April 2017, 11:03 PM
  2. EDIF extension doesn't work when "compress runtime" is disabled.
    By Nifflas in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2012, 11:14 AM
  3. "Force load on call option" doesn't work?
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st December 2009, 11:11 AM
  4. "Resize display to fill window size" doesn't work.
    By ASD in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th March 2009, 05:52 PM
  5. Subapp and "Jump to a frame" action doesn't work
    By Tiny in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd December 2008, 02:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •