User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: global object graphic loading

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    global object graphic loading

    Hi,

    I created the global object used on multiple frame.
    This object have got heavy weight graphic and I want to load this graphic from file (In total I've got 200MB exe file and I want to make them smaller).
    So I made 100% black object in ClickTeam, and on first frame I load frame from file (animation -> load frame).
    Unfortunately when I change frame, my picture is black again.
    Is it possible to load graphic from file to global object only one on the beginning and keep them in memory?
    I can load object before each frame but I prefer single loading frame if possible. Loading the same image after each frame change sounds very bad.
    I used active object, global - identical object, and physics, do not create on start (however I tried with create on start to).

    It should work looking for this topic, however it doesn't and I've got no idea why
    https://community.clickteam.com/threads/100782-Tips-for-speeding-up-frame-loading


    Best Regards

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,238
    Mentioned
    86 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shaku88 View Post
    I used active object, global - identical object
    Don't use this mode. Use Same name and type mode instead. I discovered this myself the hard way just yesterday. Unfortunately, this won't help with your current problem. I checked, and neither mode results in the frame being loaded on the second frame. I'm quite curious about why this happens myself, actually.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Volnaiskra View Post
    Don't use this mode. Use Same name and type mode instead. I discovered this myself the hard way just yesterday. Unfortunately, this won't help with your current problem. I checked, and neither mode results in the frame being loaded on the second frame. I'm quite curious about why this happens myself, actually.
    Why You dont use Identical Objects? In most cases I want the same graphic and properties in all frames...



    It works much worse than I thought
    To load image from file You have to use option "Create at start" !
    If You don't check it, then You have to load image from file after each object creation!

    So if I want to load Bullet from file, and Bullet shouldn't exist on start, I have to load graphic from file after each shoot
    or
    create bullet on start, load image from file and destroy bullet
    Sounds crazy!

    However even "crete at start" do not work across frames. If You create at start object at Frame1, image loded from file will be reseted to default on Frame2 :/ I checked all options "do not reset current frame...", "load on call", both global types, "create at start", nothing help

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,238
    Mentioned
    86 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shaku88 View Post
    Why You dont use Identical Objects? In most cases I want the same graphic and properties in all frames...
    If you want the same graphic and properties, then that's why you shouldn't use "identical" mode. I know, it's crazy. More info here (and in Yves' response further down):

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,076
    Mentioned
    120 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by shaku88 View Post
    Why You dont use Identical Objects? In most cases I want the same graphic and properties in all frames...
    You misunderstood how this works. The Editor Synchronization option is explained in the documentation:

    This option allows you to specify how global objects are synchronized across all frames in the editor. If this option is set to "No", the global object is not synchronized with others. If this option is set to "Identical Objects", the objects identical to the current are synchronized with it (this is the old way, which doesn't work sometimes for some objects, especially when they have behaviors). If this option is set to "Same name and type", the global objects with the same name and type as the current object will be synchronized with it. When you create a new object, this option is set to "Same name and type" by default. In old applications, this option is set to "Identical objects" for the existing global objects.
    "Identical" doesn't mean the objects will become identical, it means the changes in objects will be propagated to identical objects. Unfortunately, as mentioned, the "equality" detection between objects in different frames is bugged for some objects and we couldn't find what was wrong. Maybe as we didn't touch this code for a long time this problem is even worse now. This is a legacy option, and maybe nowadays we should just remove it, or at least rename it to something like "Only if identical (legacy)" as Volnaiskra suggested.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    elvisish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    649
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Volnaiskra thanks for explaining how global objects work, I tried making a couple in the past and they never really worked properly, I probably chose identical because it seemed to be the most solid choice for a prefab-type object, but apparently the less obvious name is the better choice!

Similar Threads

  1. Loading and Saving Global Values with ini++
    By idrisboy in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd September 2017, 12:56 AM
  2. Problem with saving\loading of a global value
    By evi1ove in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th June 2016, 11:51 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th August 2015, 10:37 AM
  4. Saving/Loading 250 Global Values to/from INI
    By DaveC in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th November 2011, 02:36 AM
  5. Loading a Global Value to Edit Object
    By KingToast in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th January 2011, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •