User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: [Bug?] "Load frame" won't update HotSpot correctly for Preloaded images

  1. #1
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation [Bug?] "Load frame" won't update HotSpot correctly for Preloaded images

    I have just found that if you preload an image ( new feature in 2.5+ ), set it's HotSpot to (0,0), then load this image and set it's HotSpot to center, ( use expression (100000,100000) or set to (40,40) manually ), but the HotSpot won't be updated, which makes "preload images" a littled limited : hotspot's of an image won't always be the same.
    So...is this a bug or a feature ?
    ------------------------
    Here follows an example and several tests:
    ------------
    Example:
    Preload_HotSpot.zip
    ------------
    Load directly works fine:

    LoadDirectly_1.png

    LoadDirectly_2.png

    ------------
    Load directly twice, use different HotSpot, updated correctly:

    LoadDirectlyTwice_1.jpg

    LoadDirectlyTwice_2.png

    ------------
    Use "Preload" then "load", HotSpot didn't updated correctly:

    LoadThroughPreload_1.jpg

    LoadThroughPreload_2.png

    ------------
    As HotSpot updated correctly if I load the same image twice, so I think this might be a bug.

  2. #2
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello @Yves , sorry to bother. Could you please check this when you have some time ?

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,191
    Mentioned
    141 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I did add it to my list, had no time to check it yet.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,191
    Mentioned
    141 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Well, it's a bit problematic, the Preload Image creates an image with the specified hotspot. When you load the same file later it just compares the filenames and uses the same image. It' not supposed to work with different hotspots for the same image. If you change the hotspot this will duplicate the image anyway so even if it's probably faster than loading a new image, you would lose a part of the optimization brought by Preload Image. Maybe simply don't use Preload Image in this case?

  5. #5
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    Well, it's a bit problematic, the Preload Image creates an image with the specified hotspot. When you load the same file later it just compares the filenames and uses the same image. It' not supposed to work with different hotspots for the same image. If you change the hotspot this will duplicate the image anyway so even if it's probably faster than loading a new image, you would lose a part of the optimization brought by Preload Image. Maybe simply don't use Preload Image in this case?
    Thanks for your time and advice.
    I think I could modify the codes about coordinates for this case.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th September 2019, 11:09 AM
  2. "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.
    By Peer3000 in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st April 2010, 08:05 PM
  3. "Load frame" doesn't work at runtime.
    By Spitznagl in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st January 2010, 08:24 PM
  4. "Load frame" action doesn't work in exe
    By Tatsu in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th January 2008, 01:57 AM
  5. "Load Frame Position" Crashes Application!
    By DistantJ in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st January 2008, 09:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •