User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: White borders window problem

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    janpier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    99
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    White borders window problem

    Hi everyone, I found this problem on one of my PCs (the one I use most), but this doesn't happen on my other two notebook PCs. as you can see from the images the white borders appear both with and without the option "resize display to fill window size", in one case more in another less, and I am obliged to select the option "do not center ... ". and the annoying thing that there seems to be a wrong position detection, because on the other two objects start the movement in a different x position. even after exporting the problems persist, what could have resulted from it? the pc is equipped with an I5 2500k, zotac 970 dual fan video cardDesktopScreenstho_191010_1910520.jpgDesktopScreenstho_191010_1911023.jpgDesktopScreenstho_191010_1926366.jpgDesktopScreenstho_191010_1928533.jpg

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,191
    Mentioned
    141 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Very odd O_o. It seems it's specific to this resolution, it doesn't happen if you set the height to 640 instead of 540 for example (I can't find any other value that triggers the problem).

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    janpier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    99
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    mmm interesting, so it happened to you too? the strange thing is that on the other two PCs that are notebooks even with this resolution I had not encountered any problems (screens 15 "). It happens to me on the desktop with screen 21", but the worst thing is that it changes the calculation of the position x (y I don't know, but surely that too, then I will try if the calculation of positions changes exactly when I change resolution, thanks for now

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,276
    Mentioned
    90 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What are the resolutions of your 3 PCs?

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    janpier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    99
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi, then the notebooks have a resolution of 1366x768 while the desktop 1920x1080. however I did the tests on the x position and it happens in the right place, the problem manifested itself on the notebooks because they are not as powerful as the desktop, practically with the event: "start frame = stop animation" went ahead of a frame of the animation and subsequently stopped , doing "rewind" then it doesn't happen.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,191
    Mentioned
    141 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I've debugged the code, for some reason for this window size Windows says that the content of the main window is smaller (as if there was a caption and a border or something like that), I've NO idea why. So the runtime actually tries to center the frame in the window, and it shifts it. To workaround it you can either check the "Do not center frame area in window" option, or use the Window Control object to set the position of the Frame window to 0,0.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th October 2017, 10:50 AM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20th May 2014, 02:20 PM
  3. Rich Edit and Image borders
    By MechatheSlag in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd December 2007, 12:22 AM
  4. Active Picture Object - Add Borders
    By droberson in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st October 2007, 07:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •