User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Fusion 2.5+ Strings Cannot Change Font

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Fusion 2.5+ Strings Cannot Change Font

    Hey, I'm doing a tutorial on fonts, and realised that the newest build of Clickteam 2.5+ (Developer) will not allow me to change any string fonts. It works on all other objects, like edit boxes, just not strings. Also, if I have two strings and change them both to 'segoe UI', the second one will change to the first one's font. Neither are segoe UI (but an edit box will!).
    Unless someone knows a work-around, looks like I am stuck with default fonts for strings!!!
    Images attachées Images attachées

  2. #2
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrisual View Post
    Hey, I'm doing a tutorial on fonts, and realised that the newest build of Clickteam 2.5+ (Developer) will not allow me to change any string fonts. It works on all other objects, like edit boxes, just not strings. Also, if I have two strings and change them both to 'segoe UI', the second one will change to the first one's font. Neither are segoe UI (but an edit box will!).
    Unless someone knows a work-around, looks like I am stuck with default fonts for strings!!!
    Yup, there appears to be a bug in that you can't change the font at runtime. You can still set the string up to have whatever font you need in the string properties though, which covers 90% of most needs.
    Font.jpg

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,299
    Mentioned
    94 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Probably a dx11 thing. Have you tried in dx9 mode? And have you tried a .ttf font? .Otf fonts don't work in dx11 mode unfortunately

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Volnaiskra View Post
    Probably a dx11 thing. Have you tried in dx9 mode? And have you tried a .ttf font? .Otf fonts don't work in dx11 mode unfortunately
    DX11 doesn't work, DX9 does. Good call Volnaiskra.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    with DX11 try to do this:

    Behind the screen or on some other frame create a string object and set it to the desired font. If you do this the font should show up in Data Elements->Fonts. From now on you should be able to switch to this font during the runtime in your whole game. Also, yeah, only True Type fonts are working.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,294
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    In DX11 mode all fonts must exist in object settings, you cannot (yet) set a font that is not already used in an existing object. Check in the Data Elements editor to see if the font is in the list of the fonts used by your application. If not, use this font a String object somewhere.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks so much for your responses :-) I am filming a tutorial about importing fonts via ttf, so will just move away from DX11 for now.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrisual View Post
    Thanks so much for your responses :-) I am filming a tutorial about importing fonts via ttf, so will just move away from DX11 for now.
    Did you made a tutorial? Can you provide a link here when you're done? Thanks in advance!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th July 2019, 02:36 PM
  2. Change the font of a menu bar?
    By Denine in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd July 2018, 08:40 PM
  3. Strings and font compatibility
    By kirkmet in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th January 2015, 05:58 PM
  4. Change font size of counter problem
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th January 2013, 06:08 PM
  5. Strings: Resizing border when changing font size
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th April 2012, 04:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •