User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Build and run" option greyed out

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    "Build and run" option greyed out

    Hello,

    I've been trying to build my html game, but have encountered an issue. While I can build it normally, I am unable to select the "build and run" option, as it is greyed out and unclickable. Besides this problem, the editor has worked fine. I am on mac, and running the free version of ctf2.5 via wine.

    Although I've tried to host my game via the normal build option, I'm unable to get sounds and music to work, so I would rather see what I can do with this option.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,679
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Hi @tnw

    I'm not honestly sure what is causing that issue but my guess is that it is related to Wine. If I understand correctly, you're manually running Fusion Free exe through Wine, is that right?

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the reply. I believe I'm running the free mac .app, which uses wine. It may be virtually the same thing as running the free .exe through wine. One thing that I've found is that if I host the built html with netlify, the game runs in chrome without sound. But if I click the "site information" (lock icon in chrome's search bar) and then click out of it, the sound starts to play.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,679
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Ah. The Mac .app version is the one to run, it has been adapted to work optimally on Mac, through Wine, compared with just running the exe version. I think the Build and Run option may be grayed out due to compatibility issues, but I will check with our development team and come back to you.

    HTML5 apps have to be hosted to run them, as part of the security policy of HTML5. There may be a setting in Chrome which is not allowing sound to play by default, you should check your browser configuration (I know under FireFox this is labelled as "Site Settings").

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Simon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,679
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I've just been told Mac does not support build and run, so you'll need to host these yourself. If you get a FTP program like FileZilla you can have it monitor a folder for changes and automatically upload newer files... so you could set this up for your web host, so that when you build it automatically uploads your new build and then you can just refresh in your browser when it's done

  6. #6
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Figured it out... it's just the browser blocking auto-play of audio, and when you enable it and reload, it's fixed. Thanks for the help though

Similar Threads

  1. Android 9 option "adaptive battery" makes Fusion apps to lag
    By Dobermann in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th May 2019, 02:28 PM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29th September 2015, 12:37 AM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 22nd February 2015, 05:51 PM
  4. Sounds not played if I choosed "Play from disk" option
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th September 2013, 04:56 PM
  5. "Force load on call option" doesn't work?
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st December 2009, 12:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •