User Tag List

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Get objecto doesnt work on android 9 and 10

  1. #11
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,588
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    only put klikgamer.com

    that is working here OK
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  2. #12
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)
    Corborus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I swear I tried that a thousand times and it didn't work. Now it works perfectly. Sorry for being so annoying. Anyway, I leave here the steps that I have been following in case someone has the same problem. I hope it is useful. Thank you so much Fernando. I take this opportunity to say that klikgamer (created for Popcorn) is a good option to create online Leaderboards. Thanks again.
    The last question, is it necessary to do this whenever you upload an app that connects to the external server? Will Clickteam do it automatically in the future?
    Attachment 28542

  3. #13
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,588
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    if is another link you should mention this link here to understand
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  4. #14
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Kimera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    727
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Fernando you had pointed me to this link for the webview object which obviously has the same challenges as the get object when it comes to Android 9 or 10.

    I went to Fusion Dir/data/runtime/android
    Found the runtimeAndroid.zip
    opened it up and drilled down in to /app/src/main/res/xml/network_security_config.xml
    I pulled the network_security_config.xml file out and added this line to it. (then put it back in the zip file of course)
    <domain includeSubdomains="true">http://dev.genapp.pro</domain>
    I then loaded the app in to a VM using Bliss OS, Android 10 (thank you @Simon )
    I still get the error... net::CLEARTEXT_NOT_PERMITTED
    I tried it again only I took the dev. out of the url in the network_security_config.xml
    <domain includeSubdomains="true">http://genapp.pro</domain>
    I still got the error... net::CLEARTEXT_NOT_PERMITTED

    The obvious first question is what am I doing wrong. I was hoping to avoid using this but I could not get my self-signed cert to work on my phone or in the VM so I have to use this workaround for testing but I can't get it to work.
    The second question I have...
    Is there an issue adding multiple lines such as...
    <domain includeSubdomains="true">http://domain1.com</domain>
    <domain includeSubdomains="true">http://domain2.com</domain>
    <domain includeSubdomains="true">http://www.domain3.com</domain>
    The third question I have is...
    Does this line...
    <domain includeSubdomains="true">http://domain1.com</domain>
    work if I am going to use links to http://domain1.com as well as http://www.domain1.com and http://dev.domain1.com
    or do I have to add a line for each even though they are all going to domain1.com.

    While I don't like this solution it will help me get through dev and testing until I am ready to buy my SSL for the server. Then I can use it the correct way.

    Thanks for your time!

  5. #15
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,588
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    oh you miss the information you don't add the HTTP or WWW only domain


    so as for your examples, they should look like:

    domain1.com
    domain2.com
    dev.genapp.pro

    AND

    please don't add HTTPS domain (you should get the error you mention above)



    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  6. #16
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Kimera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    727
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I will give that a try, thank you! It's going to be a bit, I am having some issues with it even showing up and I have to hunt down what code/object is causing the issue. I will get back to you on that though.

  7. #17
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Kimera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    727
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Fernando I wanted you to know I had a chance to test what you told me and by using just domainName.ext worked to allow http in 10. At least Android 10 emulated on Bliss OS.

    Thanks for the help!

  8. #18
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    SoftWarewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    939
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kind of related, I did some testing with https and it seems to take about twice as long as a http request, both on windows and android with the get object, and both using an apache server and an nginx server. Is https really this slow for everyone or could a modification to the Get object potentially make it faster?

  9. #19
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,588
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    mm not sure but https have two extra steps than http

    and because of that involve more time:

    1.- domain verification
    2.- and Certificate validation traduced in navigation as cryptographic protocol (pages are encrypted)

    GET android use cache, but what you will see always in the log when you use an https is that the certificate is reviewed every time you use the link
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  10. #20
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    SoftWarewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    939
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah makes sense, and the first request takes much longer than subsequent requests, so the cache does work to reduce the time after the first request, but it's always a lot slower than http.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replace color doesnt work on android
    By MagicForest in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th November 2018, 02:41 PM
  2. Vibration doesnt work
    By Mostafa in forum iOS Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th May 2015, 07:04 PM
  3. Android Exporter doesnt work
    By gnodab2 in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th November 2013, 12:47 PM
  4. Moo sock doesnt work
    By Tanios in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd September 2011, 12:52 AM
  5. why doesnt this work?
    By Pritchy96 in forum Vitalize
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th April 2008, 10:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •