User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Database will nok work on windows 7?

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    warlords's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dk
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy Database will nok work on windows 7?

    HI

    I finally learn PHP, phpadmin, mysqli and get it work on my pc. (windows 10) I should test with a friend and he have win 7, my database in fusion (html5) did'nt show up. Then I tested on 2 win 7 system and no data apear. I have all code inside
    fusion 2.5??? Any idea what I could do next. I also compiled it to explorer but same results!

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    warlords's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dk
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did use PHP version 7.0, and it will not work on win 7!

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,703
    Mentioned
    292 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Sorry better if you explain more what is the issue.

    notice in windows 10 you use edge? right?

    in windows 7 what browser you use

    how you connect?

    is PHP remote from a web site?

    is PHP locally installed?

    to get an answer you need to explain more your development environment
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  4. #4
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    warlords's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dk
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I used Kit_Score_Online_V1_2 to build a database system with myphpadmin. I worked in chrome on win 10 and win 7. Win 10 it work fine. Then I tryed it on win 7 and it would not read any text from my database. even other people could say the same.

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,703
    Mentioned
    292 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    mm not sure if i have teh full answer is this from remote or teh PHP is running locally?

    please provide a link for testing
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    warlords's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Dk
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay I'm running php thru my server, not locally. I don't know about remote means?

    Windows 10 (PC) (ok)
    Windows 7 (my laptop) (No)

    Try this link: https://www.mrjgames.com/html5/sequencer2020/index.html

    There's some listbox below and should be fill out with data! Select a color from menu and press ok below, and refresh the page and the color you picked should be shown.

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,703
    Mentioned
    292 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    mm not sure but I started teh example several time, and sometimes the middle list is filled with information and some not, the first one and last one always filled, things to check

    1.- PHP is correctly set in your server
    2.- Information requested to PHP is in a compatible data form (text UTF-8?), some browser will no detect compress data if not mentioned or considered wrong data block when encoded in non a standard way.

    but with your example I didn't see any issues from HTML5

    About Chrome have some issues when parsing some http for php, you need to check there (could be that in win 7 chrome is trying to download teh php file instead of show teh result?)

    Another test

    It is to try different browsers, Firefox, Edge/Explorer in wins 7 to see how its behave
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    GlitchyDust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It seems that I have a similar problem but I won't find the solution.

    here's the thread I've created.

    https://community.clickteam.com/threads/107392-GET-Object-in-HTML5-not-working

Similar Threads

  1. Saving Does Not Work On Android But Does on Windows
    By Microline_Games in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th October 2016, 02:53 PM
  2. CURL object Does not Work on windows
    By ramyhakam in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th November 2015, 08:25 AM
  3. Does Install Creator Pro work with Windows 8?
    By ratty in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th September 2013, 03:03 PM
  4. Help getting XNA to work with Windows Phone
    By jcbullinger in forum XNA Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th February 2013, 07:17 PM
  5. Work around for windows control objects
    By Steven in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th March 2009, 01:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •