User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Animation Frame Force issue?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)SWF Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Animation Frame Force issue?

    Hello everyone.

    I have been working on a game for quite some time now and I have an issue ( very likely user error ) but.


    I have an animation that I need to run by frame force and it appears that if let's say joeSearchStatus anything after 3, because it's linear, it changes animation when it = 1 and so on until it hits 3 where I have to use an Alternative value and I use that to force animation frame so I have control because I need it to act in a very certain way.

    But, when it turns to joeSearchStatus = 5 , it still acts as if its on animation frame force and will not play the animation.

    Now, I think I am doing something wrong but here is the code for it.


    * joeSearchStatus of joeAI = 3
    vent : Force animation frame to joeHeadSearchPosition( "joeAI" )
    joeAI : Add 1 to joeSeeYouLevel
    vent : Change animation sequence to joe search

    * joeSearchStatus of joeAI = 5
    vent : Start animation
    vent : Change animation sequence to joe scared
    vent : Reappear

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    piscesdreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    985
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are you accounting for animations being zero based? The animation editor starts at frame 1, but the event editor treats it as frame 0. I presume in this example, * joeSearchStatus of joeAI = 5 is the final frame? If you change it to * joeSearchStatus of joeAI = 4 in the event editor, does that work as intended?

  3. #3
    Clicker Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    151
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    maybe restore the animation first then try changing its frame

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello,
    Try this :

    * joeSearchStatus of joeAI = 5
    vent : Change animation sequence to joe scared
    vent : Force animation frame to 0 (if needed)
    vent : restore animation frame <-- this will release your previously forced animation frame
    vent : Reappear

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,516
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Limeatron, if you haven't got it sorted yet, put up an small mfa with your issue and I'll get it sorted. Over the years I've had many similar issues.

  6. #6
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    90
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Me to @aenever , so if you link the mfa i'll take a look to

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)SWF Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have fixed the issue but doing a different method to get the result I wanted. Thank you for your help and I apologize for the late response.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,516
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem, here to help if you ever need it

Similar Threads

  1. Force Animation Frame confusion
    By Kentronisk in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th December 2017, 03:37 PM
  2. Force Animation Frame or Change Animation Sequence?
    By darkmanx_429 in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd April 2014, 01:24 AM
  3. [RC2 - Bug} - Force Animation Frame
    By scottige in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th November 2012, 07:58 PM
  4. Force an animation frame
    By Pixelthief in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th July 2011, 01:37 PM
  5. Force Animation Frame Problem
    By Moltov in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd August 2010, 07:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •