User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Can't convert shader to DX11, bg sampler not working?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    elvisish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can't convert shader to DX11, bg sampler not working?

    I've tried converting the studiopolis shader over to DX11 (and by me, I mean mostly @fnkycoldmadeanr ), and it's really not working. No matter what's tried, it doesn't appear to work when compiled, here's a comparison of it currently in dx9:


    And in dx11:


    Here are the shaders and example mfa:
    Studiopolis mk2 shaders.zip

    Any ideas how to get this working? @Yves might have some idea about where I'm going wrong.

  2. #2
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    5. Multiply the texture color by In.Tint (= RGBA coefficient in the object properties) when you read from the texture:
    Code:
    float4 color = Tex0.Sample(Tex0Sampler, xy) * In.Tint;
    (adjust to your code)
    Your Code:
    Code:
    float4 bkcol = bkd.Sample(bkdSampler,In.texcoord);  
    float4 O = texture_img.Sample(texture_imgSampler,txcol);
    In addition, you forget to attach mfa in the .Zip file , so I can't test if this matters

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    elvisish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry, here's the mfa inside the zip:
    Studiopolis mk2 shaders 2.zip

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    elvisish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by defisym View Post
    Your Code:
    Code:
    float4 bkcol = bkd.Sample(bkdSampler,In.texcoord);  
    float4 O = texture_img.Sample(texture_imgSampler,txcol);
    In addition, you forget to attach mfa in the .Zip file , so I can't test if this matters
    I have this in the hlsl file:
    Code:
    float4 bkcol = bkd.Sample(bkdSampler,In.texcoord);
    float4 imcol = texture_img.Sample(texture_imgSampler,txcol)* In.Tint;

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    elvisish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @defisym which part did I get wrong?

  6. #6
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Weird, seems that every thing works fine here :



    May be you can click the refresh button and edit the texture again.



    BTW, what I said before was wrong. Only texture from active itself ( e.g. register(s0) , or image type parameter if you need) need to multiply In.Tint, and in your case active "window" has no alpha coef so mul or not has no difference.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    elvisish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by defisym View Post
    Weird, seems that every thing works fine here :



    May be you can click the refresh button and edit the texture again.



    BTW, what I said before was wrong. Only texture from active itself ( e.g. register(s0) , or image type parameter if you need) need to multiply In.Tint, and in your case active "window" has no alpha coef so mul or not has no difference.
    Have you definitely set it to dx11 mode?

  8. #8
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by elvisish View Post
    Have you definitely set it to dx11 mode?
    Yes, you can check the video:
    https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachmen..._Trim_Trim.mp4

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    elvisish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yours seems to be using studiopolis glass fx rather than studiopolis glass fx custom, are you just using the mfa without modification? Either way, yours seems to be working with dx11, unlike mine: https://imgur.com/LmJ7nF8

  10. #10
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    195
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by elvisish View Post
    Yours seems to be using studiopolis glass fx rather than studiopolis glass fx custom
    I'm using the shader you provided in the .zip file, and obviously is not your custom version according to your video cause the shader's parameters are not the same.
    : (

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can someone please convert P3D shaders for DX11 ?
    By NaitorStudios in forum Shader Development
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th October 2020, 06:12 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th April 2016, 04:55 AM
  3. Convert not working anymore
    By Perry in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd February 2014, 03:28 PM
  4. Working on a shader - need some help
    By happygreenfrog in forum Shader Development
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th July 2013, 08:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •