User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to show the debugger?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How to show the debugger?

    This is probably a dumb question, but how do I show the debugger? You know, the thing that pops up every time you test your application in the application with the pause/play buttons and showing other things!
    I closed it and I forget how to open it again....
    It's 3am don't worry......

    EDIT: I have tried restarting the application, also in the program properties the "Show Debugger" option is checked, but grayed out.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    14,123
    Mentioned
    279 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I think it's disabled when you've selected the profiling option.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    I think it's disabled when you've selected the profiling option.
    Wow. Thank you! Lol I just got 2.5+ yesterday so that must have been why I didn't know why that was the case

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    btw, Debugger is very useful when values of some of your variables are not seen.

    To do it, add your object to debugger.
    Debugger -> Add to debugger

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProPatch Maker
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)SWF Export Module (Steam)
    goldeng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Expanding folders in the debugger at start

    Hi All,

    I tried to look for an answer in the forum but couldn't find that anyone has asked about this before, and I didn't want to open a new thread for a minor question. I found this short thread though and it might just be the right place to ask:

    With my many years of working with the engine I always used counters and texts to debugging my programs, and since I first saw the debugger, it felt intimidating; don't ask me why. Maybe it's just my old habit of using the old ways. Anyway, I began using the debugger today and it's not that intimidating as I first thought. But there is something that's frustrating me and I would appreciate some help:

    I sent my player object to the debugger to test its alterable values. The problem is that when I launch the program the "Alterable values" folder is collapsed and I need to click on its plus (+) sign to open it. Doing it once is okay, but every time I press F2 to restart my program, all folders apart from the object itself which shows the X, Y, Width, Height and Fixed value are collapsed, and I have to re-open the Alterable values folder again to see what's in there.

    Is there a way to tell the engine to expand all collapsed folders of the debugger or at least specific folders there at start?

    Thanks!

    Screenshot.png

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th September 2015, 02:27 PM
  2. Active Direct Show doesn't show the image of MP4(H.264) video
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th November 2012, 04:47 PM
  3. Show Debugger Question
    By BHGames in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st March 2011, 01:58 PM
  4. Debugger?
    By Dynamite in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 07:17 PM
  5. [BUG] Debugger doesn't show width/heigh of Overlay
    By Tiles in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th February 2008, 04:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •