User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Setting one active's position relative to another active's hot spot?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Del_Duio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cygnus X-I
    Posts
    934
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Setting one active's position relative to another active's hot spot?

    This is so weird, I thought this was possible but when I went to try it last night I couldn't get it to work.

    Here's what I want: One active's animation is 4 frames, where the hot spot moves just a few pixels up and down. This gives the appearance of a small 'hop'. I made a second active object which I want to also 'hop' by always setting its position to the first active's hot spot (rather than making it have the same movable hot spot itself).

    But for the life of me it's not working. What I get is the first active hops but the 2nd active just follows it around in a stationary position which doesn't hop. I tried using the options for relative to hot spot (and even action point) but no dice there either.

    Any ideas on why this doesn't work? It's probably something stupid I missed.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    167
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Maybe a scope issue or something else.
    Please post your .mfa then we can help you further

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    785
    Mentioned
    51 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could try to set the 2nd object to the x and y co-ordinates of the first object, rather than their hot spots or action points. But where I can see this not working is that Fusion will run through the events and set the 2nd object relative to the active frame of the first object - and if the first object's animation is fast, that frame might always be the same frame which is why the 2nd one won't hop.

    Another trick is to export the objects with a bounding box around them as you need them to hop - and then not crop them - and then the animation will "hop".

Similar Threads

  1. How to create an active from the current position of another active?
    By cherryblossom in forum Fusion 2.5 Free Version
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd November 2017, 10:47 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th July 2014, 09:30 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th April 2014, 11:40 PM
  4. question about setting the position of the action point and hot spot
    By ac3raven in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th March 2012, 03:54 AM
  5. Setting Position Relative to Rotating Object
    By gkinfinity in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st December 2011, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •