User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Layer or Active Object clipping

  1. #1
    Clicker Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    151
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Layer or Active Object clipping

    Hi,

    Is there anyway to clip a layer? I.e. A shader effect that can be applied to a layer so that it only renders stuff within a set X and Y coords?

    Doesn't necessarily have to apply to a layer, could apply to an Active Object too for example.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    389
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ComplexSoftwares shader pack has a crop shader.

  3. #3
    Clicker Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    151
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just tested it thanks for the info.

    It's a bit weird:
    * It looks like it works in the frame editor, but doesn't work during runtime.
    * It takes a value between 0.0 - 1.0, which isn't a problem, but 0.1 looks much different compared to 0.5. Is it a bug or am I misusing it?

    In this test I applied the shader to the layer. I set the left and right to be cropped by 0.2, which if you change it to 0.5 looks like nothing it should be. Also I set the alpha value to 0.

    If you run it in runtime, it doesn't show any cropping.

    Thanks
    Attached files Attached files

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    389
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you're using dx11, it may not work, it should work on dx9 and maybe dx8.
    If you're using the latest version of Fusion, you may find related files on it's folder for dx11, you should put those together.

    Since I got the put the files together a while ago, your example works perfectly here in any dx mode.

  5. #5
    Clicker Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    151
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NaitorStudios View Post
    If you're using dx11, it may not work, it should work on dx9 and maybe dx8.
    If you're using the latest version of Fusion, you may find related files on it's folder for dx11, you should put those together.

    Since I got the put the files together a while ago, your example works perfectly here in any dx mode.
    You're right, dx11 doesn't work.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,697
    Mentioned
    236 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by moonyjacob View Post
    You're right, dx11 doesn't work.
    Ah there was a problem in premultiplied mode, here is a version that works, overwrite the files in Effects\Complex-softwares\Modifications.
    Attached files Attached files

  7. #7
    Clicker Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    151
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    Ah there was a problem in premultiplied mode, here is a version that works, overwrite the files in Effects\Complex-softwares\Modifications.
    Thanks, I've just tested your fix and I have some feedback:

    * It now works in dx11.
    * The values I use now better represent what gets cropped during runtime (i.e. 0.2 now crops what you would expect 0.2 to crop during runtime). However, this is not the case in the frame editor. It looks like it's still bugged in the frame editor.
    Images attachées Images attachées

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,697
    Mentioned
    236 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    In the frame editor it applies the effect on what you see, which is not what you see at runtime. If you reduce the visible area to what you see at runtime you'll see the correct effect. Not sure if we can easily change this in the editor.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th January 2017, 09:11 PM
  2. Layer object crashing with main active object
    By Catalyst in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th May 2015, 12:50 PM
  3. Active picture object - slowdown on layer 2
    By willy in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th August 2011, 07:21 PM
  4. Active Object not Following Frame (layer)
    By Giovanni_Cardona in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th December 2010, 11:47 AM
  5. Active Picture Object: Adding Backdrop to Layer.
    By Syp3r in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th August 2006, 11:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •