User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can Active Object load image from external source in HTML5 runtime?

  1. #11
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,520
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It was a long shot, I was just interested if it could be done. If anyone know if it's possible please share.

  2. #12
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Anyway, thank you for your cooperation.

    Ok... Maybe I need to change my question.

    The problem will also be solved by including external data when building html5 app.
    By this, I can replace the images which will be used in the game, in working folder. Then, build these pictures into the html5 app.

    Please do not recommend me to add images to frames of Active Objects one by one...
    It's too time consuming because the number of frames is over 50 and each frames will have many source options.

    I found that I can register external image to "data elements". In Windows runtime, the app can include external image which is registered in "data elements".
    I wonder if html5 app also can include external image registered to "data elements" as windows exporter have the build option "include external file"?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Load image active object
    By Tisnart in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th July 2020, 02:11 PM
  2. why i load external image in html5 example ?
    By Johnny in forum HTML5 Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd October 2017, 03:44 AM
  3. Load image from binary / external into an active object
    By Popcorn in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st February 2013, 07:58 AM
  4. [Request] Active System Box Load image at runtime
    By aidmm in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th August 2008, 11:04 PM
  5. Load / replace active's image at runtime?
    By Tuna in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th April 2008, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •