User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Can Active Object load image from external source in HTML5 runtime?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can Active Object load image from external source in HTML5 runtime?

    Hi, I want to load specific png file on my website to a frame of Active Object. (It is not Active "Picture" Object).

    In the CF2.5, I used "Load Frame" action of Active Object with "USE EXPRESSION". The code is like this.

    Condition: Start On Frame
    Active:Load"./TargetPicture.png" into Animation Stopped, ........

    The structure of my website is like this.
    /test/resources/...
    ....../src/...
    ....../index.html
    ....../TargetPicture.png

    When I ran the program on the browser, the TargetPicture.png wasn't loaded as frame of Active Object, and nothing happened.

    Are there any mistakes to specify the file path? or
    Can't Active Object load image from external source in HTML5 runtime?
    I guess it can, because the questioner said that ActiveObject could load image on HTML5 runtime at the last of this thread....

    Please help me, thank you.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    GhostDataForger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You're not alone in this search for a solution to this. I've been actively trying to get this to work myself. Sadly I don't have an answer yet but I will share my findings through my attempts if I'm successful.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Gigatron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for your advise.
    But I must cling with ActiveObject...

    Because I need to load sequential images to ActiveObject and handle them as animation.
    I also need to use ActiveObject to set them physics property.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    tk22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just wondering is this actually possible on any other runtime? since I am trying to solve the same issue

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I made a simple test program to compare the path expression and object's function.
    http://pro-monologue.sakura.ne.jp/Lo...est/index.html
    1)choose the combination of objects(Active or ActivePicture) and path expression (URL,Apppath$,"./")
    2)click "test" button

    In the URL source test, you firstly need to set url in the textbox. The below url can be used as test image.
    http://pro-monologue.sakura.ne.jp/Lo...Test/image.png

    The structure of server directory is like this.
    LoadFrameTest/resources
    ...................../src
    ...................../image.png
    ...................../index.html

    In result, Only ActivePicture could load image from external source on HTML5 runtime. And ActiveObject can't.
    Is it bug? or ActiveObject doen't have the function to load external image as a frame on HTML5 runtime?
    Anyway, I am strongly wish that ActiveObject would have the function to do that.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,520
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you mind sharing your mfa? Just a though is it possible to get an image URL to an active picture Then to an active. It’s a double step, yet If it works it could be a possible work around.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @aenever
    I haven't come up with such good idea. Its worth trying.
    Attached files Attached files

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @aenever
    Do you mean like this?

    capture.jpg

    I tried to transport url from active picture to active, yet Active didn't load the image.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Load image active object
    By Tisnart in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th July 2020, 02:11 PM
  2. why i load external image in html5 example ?
    By Johnny in forum HTML5 Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd October 2017, 03:44 AM
  3. Load image from binary / external into an active object
    By Popcorn in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st February 2013, 07:58 AM
  4. [Request] Active System Box Load image at runtime
    By aidmm in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th August 2008, 11:04 PM
  5. Load / replace active's image at runtime?
    By Tuna in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th April 2008, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •