User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: About switching between active and inactive

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    About switching between active and inactive

    I have one request.

    If you copy and paste an event that switches between active and inactive event groups into another frame, the reference group will be displaced or the instruction itself will disappear.

    I don't know what the difference is between a case of misalignment and a case of disappearance, but it's very inconvenient if it disappears, and if you don't notice it, it can cause a fatal bug.

    So I'd like it to be labeled this way, just like "jump to frame".

    Please consider this.
    Images attachées Images attachées

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    1,006
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes - this is an ongoing issue with Fusion that people, myself included, have been complaining about since well - since I started using Fusion.

    Other ideas where to fix the activation / deactivation to the name of the group and not the position of the group in the hierarchy so that wouldn't happen.

    Maybe one day...

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,448
    Mentioned
    120 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    O yeah, I've lost countless hours to bugs caused by this annoying behaviour. It also means that something as simple as using cut & paste on a group can prove fatal: the cut command deletes all actions pointing to that group, and the paste command fails to reinstate them.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th November 2015, 07:15 AM
  2. Check if all Instances are Inactive
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th October 2012, 10:18 PM
  3. Inactive if too far from window
    By Corlen in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th March 2012, 03:25 PM
  4. Option : "Inactive if too far" en automatique???
    By BenjaminG in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th November 2006, 05:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •