User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Render artifacts on newer graphics cards due to Layer object or layer shaders

  1. #11
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fnkycoldmadeanr View Post
    What directX are you using?
    DX9, setting it to 11 does in fact get rid of the glitching spots but it also gives me an error message about a bunch of other shaders that I use v_v . I'm not sure if I'll have other adverse effects by doing this.

  2. #12
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    fnkycoldmadeanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    191
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The old drivers might not be installed on newer cards I think you can manually install them
    Or just update the shaders to DX11
    What shaders Are you using that aren’t converted to DX11

  3. #13
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    InkPatternOverlay (by Looki, bestowed upon me by Alonso Martin, he is still using 2.0 to make Heart forth Alicia)
    Circle, made by a friend to look like the circular stamina bar from breath of the wild.
    Zoom. Which zooms in to show detail or focus on something.

    Is the process for updating these to DX11 difficult?

    switching to 11 also seems to change overall colors, not a deal breaker... but it introduces some stuttering (kind of a deal breaker), and strings don't appear?

  4. #14
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    fnkycoldmadeanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    191
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Shouldn’t be too much hassle DM me on discord and I’ll give you a hand if you like

  5. #15
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,495
    Mentioned
    131 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by FlipSwitchX View Post
    and strings don't appear?
    I think that means you need to switch to TrueType fonts. I believe DX11 mode doesn't support OpenType

  6. #16
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    piscesdreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,005
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you would like to send an mfa I can test on my RTX card and see what happens. Do you have the latest GPU drivers?

  7. #17
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5 Mac
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    zip2kx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    822
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is circle something you would want to share? Been wanting to do circular counters for a while now.

  8. #18
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    JimJam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    349
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by zip2kx View Post
    Is circle something you would want to share? Been wanting to do circular counters for a while now.
    I second that notion. I was going to code my own circle counter/shader, but would rather not waste the time if it's already been done.

  9. #19
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JimJam View Post
    I second that notion. I was going to code my own circle counter/shader, but would rather not waste the time if it's already been done.
    Sorry I got kinda sad and forgot to check back. But yes, here it is:

    circle2.zip

    It's a little rough around the edges, rename the coefficients if they bother you. Cheers!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Moving Layer with Layer Object?
    By RevampedSpider in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st August 2018, 08:46 PM
  2. Layer Object: Moving X and Y of layer is very slow
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th April 2013, 01:19 AM
  3. Position layer using Layer Object
    By Sumo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th October 2012, 05:51 AM
  4. Layer Object can't move counters to specific layer
    By JoKa in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 11:11 AM
  5. Bug when moving a layer with layer object
    By BrashMonkey in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd July 2006, 11:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •