User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Render artifacts on newer graphics cards due to Layer object or layer shaders

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Render artifacts on newer graphics cards due to Layer object or layer shaders

    I just got a new graphics card and started noticing this: render.jpg

    At first I thought it was because of the photoshop effects and the light "hole", but then I turned off some events with the layer object changing the background RGB coefficient and the problem stopped. I tried putting a simple mask (black, semitransparent) on those layers in order to reproduce the darkening effect I had with the RGB coeff, but the bug came back.

    Apparently my friend told me about this a few months ago but I thought it was just a problem with his setup or something. I've had several friends test out the build yesterday and it seems that anything newer than a GTX 1060 has this problem, although it manifests in slightly different ways. One person had more perfectly square artifacts, one had more of a stripe pattern.


    short.jpg

    I thought gif's animated here. Am I doing it wrong?

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm slightly surprised no one has had a similar experience. Anyone?

  3. #3
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    fnkycoldmadeanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    199
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Only when my card died.

    Try changing your settings in the Nvidia control panel

    or sync/buffer settiings in fusion
    Attachment 29300

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,523
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Nope, I've never seen that sort of problem before and I've gone through a work PC every two years and several brands.

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ..........

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fnkycoldmadeanr View Post
    Only when my card died.

    Try changing your settings in the Nvidia control panel

    or sync/buffer settiings in fusion
    Attachment 29300
    What do you mean sync/buffer settings? Your attachment seems invalid

    Also, what settings could be causing the problem in Nvidia?

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,501
    Mentioned
    131 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by FlipSwitchX View Post
    I thought gif's animated here. Am I doing it wrong?
    You need to upload your gifs to a place like giphy.com and then embed the gif with IMG tags around it. It's good to do this with JPGs too (upload to imgur) , as it shows them at full size, rather than those tiny thumbnails that you have to click on.

    By sync/buffer settings, fnkycoldmadeanr means these (you might want to test dx9 vs dx11 too):


  8. #8
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    fnkycoldmadeanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    199
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm punching in the dark as I have an old AMD GPU atm
    Try
    https://www.nvidia.com/content/Contr..._RGB_range.htm
    or buffer/cache/sync optimisations

    Vols image is the same as what I posted

  9. #9
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    FlipSwitchX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well I tried turning off v sync and I tried more buffers as mine was set to 2. I tried changing color mode in Nvidia as well but nothing has worked.

    There is a work-around by scaling semi-alpha black objects over each background layer but it isn't perfect and would be unwieldy with more intricate backgrounds. It's unfortunate that upgrading my system has led to this but others have also experienced it, so I think it's something with the runtime ...

  10. #10
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    fnkycoldmadeanr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    199
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What directX are you using?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Moving Layer with Layer Object?
    By RevampedSpider in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st August 2018, 09:46 PM
  2. Layer Object: Moving X and Y of layer is very slow
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th April 2013, 02:19 AM
  3. Position layer using Layer Object
    By Sumo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th October 2012, 06:51 AM
  4. Layer Object can't move counters to specific layer
    By JoKa in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 12:11 PM
  5. Bug when moving a layer with layer object
    By BrashMonkey in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 3rd July 2006, 12:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •