User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Copy + Paste from another MFA

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Beverly Hills, CA USA
    Posts
    508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Copy + Paste from another MFA

    I have two MFAs with the same Active and name for the Active. When I copy and paste several instances of the Active from one MFA to the other MFA it creates Active 2. Another paste an Object called Active 3. I tried using the feature "Replace by another object" and it does nothing. Everything is on the same layer.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLC
    PlayDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I presume they are supposed to be multiples, exactly the same?
    Just copy it once; then in the destination, use duplicate to create your multiple instances.

    There are several ways to find duplicate, I usually right click then choose duplicate. In the rows table, put how many actives you want.

    The way you are doing it's creating clones rather than duplicates. (I think from your description)

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Beverly Hills, CA USA
    Posts
    508
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks. The problem is I have multiples and I have them in specific locations I want to keep so the desired outcome is they paste into location.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLC
    PlayDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    36
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can copy the whole frame from one application to another. But that won't help if you want to join stuff from two frames into one. You might just have to place everything manually. Sorry, I can't help more.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy/Paste Bug? Glitch?
    By N64Mario in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th June 2014, 03:39 AM
  2. Copy and Paste Question
    By mr_mercury06uk in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th August 2013, 04:13 PM
  3. copy & paste
    By dascribe in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th August 2011, 11:42 AM
  4. Copy and paste animation
    By Nick in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th November 2007, 08:28 PM
  5. Copy and Paste in Web browser (ocx)
    By DJ_Wild in forum File Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th November 2007, 07:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •