User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Get object not working in new api!

  1. #1
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Get object not working in new api!

    Hello everyone!

    I have a problem. When I select to compile a version of android with the get object with the minimun target for 7.1, the get object works perfectly. When I switch to 8.0 (minimum version that google accepts in the play store), it doesn't work. Can someone help me?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,741
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Are you using what fusion version?

    if youa re suing http are you registering teh domain in teh Get Object?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The latest beta version of steam. But I found in a previous post this information that you gave me Fernando, I just forgot to inform here and it worked. I am now racking my brains for my game ads to work, do not leave "test ad". I apologize for the question already having the answer on the forum, but I can only communicate via google translator, the language barrier is very difficult for me!

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,741
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    you can't test ads in your developer account if you do this admob will block your account, they take this as a fault, so in order to test ads with NON test mode, you need to use another google account different from your developer account. How to test your ads - Google AdMob Help
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #5
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't understand. I test the game in my celphone, that use other acount! Bit in my celphone, the add are in test mode.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,741
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    oh are you using set test device Id


    AdMob : Set AdMob test devices to GetDeviceIdAdMob$( "AdMob" )

    this is only for testing purpose and need to be removed when going into production
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I at first had this action "AdMob: Define AdMob test devices as GetDeviceIdAdMob $ (" AdMob ")" done, but I removed this line of code and also left an option test device blank. Even so, I still only have ad testing. Any tips on something i might be doing wrong? Thank you Fernando!

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,741
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    why you are leaving this in blank? ----> "but I removed this line of code and also left an option test device blank"


    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  9. #9
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I figured it was to be left blank. In the object's properties. in testing devices, device list, is it to put something in this property?

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,741
    Mentioned
    296 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    oh crossing points here, in AdMob property, test device list must stay blank of course, but we were talking about the action please remove Set AdMob test devices to GetDeviceIdAdMob$( "AdMob" )
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Similar Threads

  1. Get Object only working on Windows
    By Christian_Wheel in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th August 2015, 06:27 PM
  2. Can't get GET object working on WP
    By MJK in forum XNA Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 1st November 2012, 01:55 AM
  3. Get object not working in SWF
    By DT in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th September 2012, 04:09 PM
  4. Get object not working
    By gamefreak202 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th November 2010, 12:39 AM
  5. INI Object not working?
    By Durnus in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd July 2006, 08:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •