User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Ironsource object does not show ads

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Ironsource object does not show ads

    Hi,

    I am trying to show ads using the ironsource object but something is off.

    What I have done so far:
    - I created an account in Ironsource; they approved the app few days later and it is currently LIVE.
    - I want to run only interstitial ads . I am using the "code" below to start them . Currently, I want to test it only with their network.
    - In the object itself - I have clicked only "Enable interstitial" and in the Application ID I have entered the app key from ironsource ironsource.png

    Still - no ads. I followed their procedure for troubleshooting https://developers.ironsrc.com/irons...t-see-ads-app/ and added test device with test ads but they did not show neither .

    I have a very simple code for running intersititial ads:
    * Start of Frame
    IronSource : Load Interstitial

    * IronSource: On Interstitial Ready
    + Run this event once
    + Layer object: Layer 6 is visible? // this is the win/loose condition
    + Delay_ads > 5
    IronSource : Show Interstitial


    Any ideas what could be wrong ?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,775
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    what mediation did you add?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernando View Post
    what mediation did you add?
    Hi,

    I wanted to test it with only Ironsource's network . That is why nothing else is clicked chartboost.jpg (I am waiting for Chartboost's approval of the app). But since I added a test device - I expected to see at least test ads (and then - later on - to add further networks). Should I just add further networks and wait ?

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernando View Post
    what mediation did you add?
    Update: I added Chartboost (API failed) and INMOBI (everything there is fine). Still nothing. ironsource_2.png

    But now, if I open the app with my test device Ironsource gives ERROR code 509

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also, I might be missing something big here (still newbie) , because even the example file for the Ironsource does not work for me.

    What I did - I added a test app in my ironsource account. Then copied the APP KEY: e512e*** (from Ironsource dashboard) to the field Android->"Application ID:" in the ironsource object. In the dashboard of ironsource - I enabled test devices and test ads. Still, when I compile the example and run it - it keeps popping error 509 and 510 (interstitial show failed , interstitial load failed).

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,775
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    seems that something is missing at your dashboard. Better ask them (IronSource) if everything is correctly set
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernando View Post
    seems that something is missing at your dashboard. Better ask them (IronSource) if everything is correctly set
    Thanks, I sent them an email. They should reply on 4th-5th

    In the mean time - is there something I can read further (like a tutorial on the subject) ? In the dashboard - I see sessions (even of my test app) dashboard_1.jpg and two days ago I got an email from them that everything has been approved and running:
    "Congratulations!
    Your ironSource account has been approved, and your app is now live on the ironSource network. This means that your app is receiving live inventory, and may have already started earning revenue " .

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernando View Post
    seems that something is missing at your dashboard. Better ask them (IronSource) if everything is correctly set
    Hi,

    I just got an email from them that everything seems fine in the dashboard. I even tried to setup a different account (just for testing purposes) with a new test app, got the ID of the app and plugged in into the example file. Still no ads ("Video available , but when I click on it - "Interstitial failed" ). Error codes are 509 and 510 .
    Can you help me , because currently this is the only way I can show ads ( Chartboost rejected my apps with the chartboost object : "Unfortunately, we do not officially support Clickteam Fusion integration. The SDK version in this integration (7.3.1) is simply too low and does not meet our minimum requirements as it does not support the GDPR or CCPA guidelines, as well as still has some (now solved) bugs. )

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernando View Post
    seems that something is missing at your dashboard. Better ask them (IronSource) if everything is correctly set
    Hi Fernando,

    Could you please check my issue ? As said before - Ironsource checked the account - everything is fine. But I can't show ads even in the example file. I tried every idea that I came up with to fix this issue but with no luck.

    As a starting point - could you please confirm that this object still works?
    Or I can send you my test device GAID and you can add it to the "testing devices" in the app in the example (with APP ID 4ea90fad ). If it works - then the issue should be somewhere in the account.

    My only wish is to show test ads using the example file, nothing more.

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,775
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    please send me a mfa for me to check here, (only ironsource code ACE) by PM using cloud services

    also mention what mediation you have enabled in your account which shoudl be the same as in your mfa
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. IronSource OBject only shows up for WIndows Builds.
    By killer1one in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th February 2017, 01:03 PM
  2. Is something wrong with the IronSource object?
    By Outcast in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th November 2016, 03:51 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th November 2016, 10:00 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th September 2015, 02:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •