User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Ini just won't work

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Ini just won't work

    What am i doing wrong here with ini object. It just doesn't work, and in actual project i'm working on, it gives me random numbers for different items, all ways the same numbers.

    This is anyway how it's coded. Can you fix it?
    https://filebin.net/55ji95rshqufm6gd...zip?t=69tg359b

  2. #2
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    France
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Can you copy-paste your code as a forum post? I'd be better for history and legacy (rather than having to download a project example)

    Just so you know, I'm using the Ini++ extension on many projects and it is very reliable for setting, reading, updating values, etc.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,564
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Looks like you need to use groups. Once I added a group, it worked:


  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Didn't work or i did it wrong.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Image was too large for this forum (110kb) so here is a link.

    https://i.ibb.co/4d70JZh/ini-prob.png

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    chrilley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,013
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    In addition to Volnaiskra's suggestion I think you should also Set Current File to AppPath$ + "frame.ini" on your first event.

    The difference being that AppDir$ will only get you the folders ex: "\Users\chrilley\Desktop\MyGame\"
    AppPath$ will get you the drive letter as well: "C:\Users\chrilley\Desktop\MyGame\"

    Adding ".ini" extension to "frame" also completes the full exact path.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,564
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, I forgot that I did both those things when I was first checking out the file. Sorry that I forgot to mention it.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you. Took me a while but now it works

    Btw, ini++ doesn't seem to have a "select file opinion". I use just ini now.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have two comparison mfa:s and the ini problem was solved for a while now it doesn't work anymore. Nothing has been changed from the time it worked. What does my computer do? What causes this? Any idea anyone. @Volnaiskra too if @ works here.

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So i tested with 2 other computers. W10 and other W7 or W10. .ini always worked the first time but not a single time more. It stuck the item value to the one it was first even if i modify the .ini, of jump to frame via shortcut.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for Work
    By MightyMark in forum Paid Design & Development Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd July 2014, 12:03 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st July 2014, 04:16 PM
  3. Cant get this to work :/
    By Outcast in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9th April 2012, 11:32 AM
  4. Why does this not work
    By Jason in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th July 2009, 08:23 AM
  5. Can MMF 2 Work with the following?
    By Merrie in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th December 2006, 03:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •