User Tag List

Page 29 of 98 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29 30 31 39 79 ... LastLast
Results 281 to 290 of 972

Thread: Build 293.10 - Release version

  1. #281
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    MTCMusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    393
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, I will

  2. #282
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleFirefly 3D ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Mac Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    1,578
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did something changed on the saving routine of Android runtime? (API 30, target Android 10)

    Suddenly my project can't save files on the root of External Storage ( ExternalStorageDirectory$( "Android object" ) + "/teste.png" )
    Saving with List object redirects it to Download folder and creating a file with File object with a path and filename already defined opens the save dialog...

    Something seems off...

  3. #283
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,095
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This part of the new Play Sample (all parameters) action doesn't really make sense to me. Why is the default value lower than the minimum value?


  4. #284
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5 Mac
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    zip2kx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    898
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ive run into an issue, if i set all channels volume to 0 (or whatever) but then use the action "play sample" so fusion picks a free channel; fusion plays it at full volume. If i specify a channel it plays it at the right volume.
    Is this by design? Its creating some issues for my right now since sounds will cut each other off if i specify channels and they play at a rapid succession.


  5. #285
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Mac
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    310
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Volnaiskra View Post
    This part of the new Play Sample (all parameters) action doesn't really make sense to me. Why is the default value lower than the minimum value?

    What happens if you play a sample at 0? I'm not running the beta but I'm assuming default 0 means ignore this specific parameter/play it at the file's default frequency of 44.1khz or whatever it was exported at

  6. #286
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,095
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by marbenx View Post
    What happens if you play a sample at 0? I'm not running the beta but I'm assuming default 0 means ignore this specific parameter/play it at the file's default frequency of 44.1khz or whatever it was exported at
    I didn't try, though I assumed it would just play normally.

    I hadn't thought that it would relate to the file's sampling frequency (44.1khz as you suggested). I assumed that this was strictly about pitch, whereas the sampling frequency is about fidelity. But now that I think about it, of course Fusion can't know what the pitch of your sound should be since it'll vary from moment to moment. So I'm sure you're right. And I guess that if we know the sampling frequency of our file, then we can easily work out the pitch from there (if it's 44.1k then 88.2k will be an octave higher, 22.05k an octave lower, etc.)

  7. #287
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,095
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is testing your game using "Build and Run" on PC supposed to be essentially identical to running it by double-clicking the EXE? I always assumed so. Though I've noticed that when I Build and Run a EXE, then quit Fusion, Steam won't let me reopen Fusion because it says Fusion is already running. I have to quit my EXE first, and only then Steam will let me open Fusion. I don't know if this is an issue or not, but I thought I'd bring it up.

  8. #288
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Always thought the same thing about build and run. Its odd that steam version is not letting you reopen Fusion like that. The standalone version lets you run multiple instances of Fusion at the same time.

  9. #289
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,095
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Speaking of the Steam version being prickly, I've noticed recently that I can't use Fusion by double-clicking ...\Clickteam Fusion 2.5\mmf2u.exe. If I do, then it usually gives me this error when I try and run my MFAs:



    Instead of running mmf2u.exe I have to launch Fusion by running steam://rungameid/248170, or from the start menu (which I normally do anyway - and which also uses steam://rungameid/248170). I feel like this is new. Maybe it isn't, but I'm almost certain I would have noticed at some stage over the past 7 years if running mmf2u.exe didn't work.

  10. #290
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,095
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, maybe this is me not understanding how things are supposed to work again, but I have another comment about the new Play Sample (all parameters) action. I assumed that the value you set for the "volume" will be the sample volume, but it's the channel volume (it permanently changes the volume for all subsequent sounds played on that channel). If this is how it's supposed to be, then can the titlebar text at least be modified to Channel Volume: minimum=0, maximum=100 for clarity?



    If this is how it's supposed to be, then fine, but what happens if you choose the channel 0 (first available)? Will the "volume" setting still change the channel volume? If so, then that seems like a bug/flaw to me: it'll be permanently changing the volume of effectively random channels without you easily knowing which they are. Do this a few times, and now you've got an unpredictable mess of different volumes throughout your channels. Let's say you use track 1 for dialogue. At some point, everyone stops talking, the channel becomes free, and some other sound is assigned this channel for a moment, and permanently changes its volume to 30. Now, whenever your dialogue starts again, it'll be too soft, at volume 30.

    It seems to me that the moment you start to play any sample on channel "0" with an explicitly stated volume, you're effectively forcing yourself to always explicitly stipulate the volume of every sample you play on any channel from that point onwards, otherwise you run the risk of something playing at the wrong volume. Is this expected behaviour?

Page 29 of 98 FirstFirst ... 19 27 28 29 30 31 39 79 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Build 292.11 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 30th August 2019, 05:16 PM
  2. Build 288.0 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 25th February 2017, 07:21 PM
  3. Build 287.1 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd July 2016, 03:40 PM
  4. Build 285.1 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 122
    Last Post: 8th April 2016, 09:21 PM
  5. Build 284.2 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 17th April 2015, 05:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •