User Tag List

Page 85 of 98 FirstFirst ... 35 75 83 84 85 86 87 95 ... LastLast
Results 841 to 850 of 972

Thread: Build 293.10 - Release version

  1. #841
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    Tyrexchip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Yves
    Can I have an answer on this please?
    Really messing up one my games ATM with language support in DX11.

  2. #842
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    Tyrexchip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    turns out from more testing this feature doesn't work at all in dx11.

  3. #843
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,074
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There's something that's always annoyed me in Fusion, and I can't imagine it's a behaviour that many people like, since it goes against what we're used to with most other programs. It's the fact that when you select a group of objects in the Frame Editor, then Ctrl-drag them to create a group of duplicates, the new duplicates become unselected as soon as you release the mouse, and the original group of objects is still selected instead. This is different to just about any other program I can think of (eg. File Explorer, Photoshop).

    This just 'feels' wrong. To illustrate why, imagine that you select some objects, hit Ctrl-C and Ctrl-V for copy and paste, and now your original selection is still selected, instead of your newly pasted objects. Almost no program works this way (Excel is the only exception I can think of, and it's a special case). Even Fusion doesn't work this way, and correctly selects the new objects when you press ctrl-V. Ctrl-Dragging is basically a different method of copying and pasting, and so it should also work the same.

    But the real problem is not that it 'feels' wrong, but that it often forces the the user into many unnecessary clicks. Because after making some duplicates you very often need to drag them to some other part of the frame (and you can't often drag them in one go because you need to first drag the canvas to get there). But in order to do this you need to manually reselect all the objects. This also means that when you ctrl-drag a bunch of objects, you have to be extra careful to drag them to somewhere where all of them will be easy to reselect. If you have a large selection, or one that includes offscreen objects, it can be hard to avoid dropping some of the duplicated objects underneath pre-existing objects, which means you then have to spend time rearranging stuff and toggling layers until you can find and select your new duplicates (if the new duplicates remained selected, this wouldn't be a problem).

    Can this be changed?

  4. #844
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    538
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, in current version's profiler, if one event consumes less than 0.001ms, fusion will not show this line's time in profiler, which is the same as events that are not executed, which may confuse user that this line is not executed. Could this be tweaked in future's update? For example, display "less than 0. 001ms" or something else.

    Another suggestion is, is it possible to add regular expression support in find all? It will helps alot when searching. If it's not possible, can we have something like "show all references" in find all? E.g., all objects with qualifier player have an alterable value ID, search "ID" will return all objects even if you want to search all references of a specific objects. Now we have to use workarounds : rename this object's value name, change ID to something specific, like IDAAAAAAA, then search, modify events and change the name back.

  5. #845
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    14,614
    Mentioned
    279 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Tyrexchip View Post
    @Yves
    Can I have an answer on this please?
    Really messing up one my games ATM with language support in DX11.
    What are you talking about exactly?

  6. #846
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Mac Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    1,465
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Yves it's about the option "Right-to-Left reading" on Strings properties doesn't seem to work at all on DX11.
    And he also asked for a action to toggle that during runtime, which would be good for text localization purposes.

  7. #847
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    Tyrexchip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah a Toggle for "Right-to-Left reading" on Strings in the event editor.
    So far this feature doesn't work in DX11 btw. (well for me)

    plus if can, some alignment features for strings in the event editor.

    Love to have some update on that AND something about external .ttf loading please. I'm tried of updating my entire game just to pack some font that the players system needs...

  8. #848
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    PixelABCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Yves. There's a bug in Control X, where key INPUT get stucks for some reason. Will this be adressed eventually? I think you are aware of this bug, happens mainly on frame to frame transition.

  9. #849
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    Tyrexchip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Yves Another Suggestion:
    Button object's Check box mode
    Get unchecked or checked as 0 or 1 in expression.

  10. #850
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    PixelABCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I wanted to use a Data Grid object, it looked very useful for my project where I wanted to have randomly generated objects combined from Data Grid object data values. However, I can't use this object because it breaks other extensions in fusion.

    Just having a data grid object on the frame together with Control X will make the app behave strangely. Control X is not reading Input at all, or it reads input with random delays. So I tossed the Data grid object away from the frame and everything works again. Pity this extension doesn't work properly with others. Looked like it could be good.

Page 85 of 98 FirstFirst ... 35 75 83 84 85 86 87 95 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Build 292.11 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 30th August 2019, 05:16 PM
  2. Build 288.0 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 25th February 2017, 07:21 PM
  3. Build 287.1 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd July 2016, 03:40 PM
  4. Build 285.1 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 122
    Last Post: 8th April 2016, 09:21 PM
  5. Build 284.2 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 17th April 2015, 05:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •