User Tag List

Page 39 of 66 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 49 ... LastLast
Results 381 to 390 of 657

Thread: Build 293.10 - Release version

  1. #381
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Android Runtime Bug: Strings appear as a black rectangle when getting Timer value

    Hi, just found a weird and unusual bug:
    If you put a string and try loading the Timer value (eg: Str$(Timer) ) on it you'll get a black rectangle in the place of the string if you don't have any other objects in the frame.
    Oddly enough adding any other visible object doing nothing to the frame solves the issue, but removing it will make the issue appear again.
    (seems that it only works for graphical objects except UI elements. So Active, Backdrop, Counter, it works when these are in the frame, but for example a Button won't do it)

  2. #382
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,754
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NaitorStudios View Post
    Hi, just found a weird and unusual bug:
    If you put a string and try loading the Timer value (eg: Str$(Timer) ) on it you'll get a black rectangle in the place of the string if you don't have any other objects in the frame.
    Oddly enough adding any other visible object doing nothing to the frame solves the issue, but removing it will make the issue appear again.
    (seems that it only works for graphical objects except UI elements. So Active, Backdrop, Counter, it works when these are in the frame, but for example a Button won't do it)
    I can't reproduce this. Maybe provide an MFA, in case it's something to do with your MFA's precise settings.

  3. #383
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation More info about my last Bug report

    Default settings, just a single String and a Always event setting it to Str$(Timer).
    Seems like any graphics object will make it work, even if you have two Strings instead of a single one.
    But still, if you have only one object and it's a string showing the Timer, it will fail.

    Screenshot_20211010-092502_Application 1.jpg Screenshot_20211010-092505_Application 1.jpg


    Here's the MFA:
    StringTimerBug.mfa

    Here's the APK:
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cYg...ew?usp=sharing

  4. #384
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Dobermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    925
    Mentioned
    38 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    "Keep screen ratio" in window properties seems to don't work with ultra wide screens. The screen is stretched...

  5. #385
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dobermann View Post
    "Keep screen ratio" in window properties seems to don't work with ultra wide screens. The screen is stretched...
    Are you resizing the frame window with Window Control object?
    I know that Window Control object has some trouble with certain resolutions and will just stretch instead in some situations.

  6. #386
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Bug or just really undocumented?

    "Enable debugger keyboard shortcuts" on App Settings Properties seems to not be hooked to anything.
    It doesn't do anything, there are no debugger keyboard shortcuts, or at least, there's no mention about it anywhere else.
    Even Francois have said once that there was no "debugger keyboard shortcuts", so I'm now asking what's that about, if it's somehow broken or was never fully implemented.

  7. #387
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,754
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    IIRC certain F keys (F2?, F3?) control things like "pause" and "resume" while the debugger is open. I remember disabling that checkbox long ago because they were preventing me from using those keys for my own purposes.

  8. #388
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    827
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    F2 restarts the app and it's defined on the App's menu bar. "Enable debugger keyboard shortcuts" won't affect it.
    And F3 does nothing ...?
    I just don't understand why Francois would said that there is no debugger keyboard shortcuts, you can search the forum for it and you'll find he mentioning it, other than that you'll only find confused people.

  9. #389
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,754
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NaitorStudios View Post
    F2 restarts the app and it's defined on the App's menu bar. "Enable debugger keyboard shortcuts" won't affect it.
    And F3 does nothing ...?
    I just don't understand why Francois would said that there is no debugger keyboard shortcuts, you can search the forum for it and you'll find he mentioning it, other than that you'll only find confused people.
    Here you go:

    Build 288.2 - Change log
    ------------------------
    ...
    ...
    ...
    - Debugger: keyboard shortcuts are (at last) implemented (Ctrl+F8 = Pause, F10 = Step, F8=continue, Shift+F8 = Quit, F2 = Restart, Ctrl+O = Add object)
    Source: http://www.clickteam.com/webftp/files/mmf2/ChangeLogs/288.2.final.txt

    F2 does indeed work regardless of the checkbox (perhaps that's a bug), but I can confirm that F8 and Ctrl-F8 are affected by the checkbox (I remember now that wanting to reclaim F8 was the reason I unchecked this checkbox long ago). Needless to say, the [lack of] documentation in the Application Properties panel leaves a lot to be desired.

  10. #390
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    318
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Volnaiskra View Post
    F2 does indeed work regardless of the checkbox (perhaps that's a bug)
    IIRC F2 is defined in menu, if you delete this item it will has no effect.

Page 39 of 66 FirstFirst ... 29 37 38 39 40 41 49 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Build 292.11 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: 30th August 2019, 05:16 PM
  2. Build 288.0 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 25th February 2017, 07:21 PM
  3. Build 287.1 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd July 2016, 03:40 PM
  4. Build 285.1 - Beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 122
    Last Post: 8th April 2016, 09:21 PM
  5. Build 284.2 - beta version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 89
    Last Post: 17th April 2015, 05:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •