User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Active system box won't work on iphones

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Active system box won't work on iphones

    Hi,
    I have just noticed that sometimes active system boxes don't work on iphones in some of my HTML5 projects. I'm pretty sure that they used to work, but now they don't. They still work on iPads. Does anyone have any idea why this might be? When users click, the action specified by the button doesn't happen. Is this due to an iPhone update perhaps? Any solutions?

    Thanks,
    Brett

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is a link to the game page where I see this issue on iPhones. https://biomanbio.com/HTML5GamesandL...html5page.html

    The Active System boxes don't seem to work on iPhones I've seen. Can anyone confirm?

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    They seem to work perfect in one test made here and in the device where there are no ads from your page.

    Here is iPhone 5s where no ads are displayed and therefore everything seems to work https://drive.google.com/file/d/10Oi...ew?usp=sharing

    No luck in my iPad Air 2 where ads are shown, and the canvas doesn't receive touches https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Gyo...ew?usp=sharing

    But everything have a reason, so when you check your error in console for the iPad is shown this

    Screen Shot 2021-12-07 at 1.15.07 PM.jpg

    As you may see Google Ads page is blocking the canvas, there is report that mention that protocols, domains, and port must match. I leave this entirely to you to solve this issue, if you want to try the page, removing the ads will allow you to test if ASB are working correctly.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Fernando,
    I checked the game all by itself with no ads and no other website components here: https://biomanbio.com/HTML5GamesandL...ml5/index.html

    It still isn't working on a friend's iPhone 11. It doesn't seem to be the ads but rather something specific to certain versions of iOS on some iphones ... Rather puzzling. Do you have any other ideas?

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    There is some weird behavior, safari time to time mention that can't reach the server, then when you get connection, for me is not possible to reach this page without ads (as shown in chrome) it shows me the old one after I deleted cache and history.

    My suggestion, build this page in non developer mode and not single page, give it a new location and share this new location with us here for me to check
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Fernando,
    Just to make sure I understand, do you want me to rebuild the game (not in development mode) and put it in a new web folder? Do you think it is caching something weird?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fernando View Post
    There is some weird behavior, safari time to time mention that can't reach the server, then when you get connection, for me is not possible to reach this page without ads (as shown in chrome) it shows me the old one after I deleted cache and history.

    My suggestion, build this page in non developer mode and not single page, give it a new location and share this new location with us here for me to check

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Yes Brett, a developer mode allow to see if any problem happens where, not possible with single file mode, thanks.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Fernando,
    Here is the game, published in development mode: https://biomanbio.com/test/celldefensehtml5/index.html
    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Thanks, this example narrow that new iPad safari version (only iPad ) doesn't work as safari iOS and doesn't react as in other OS, problem need to dig a little more, some mouse/tap detection are not working as in safari iOS
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Not trace from your implementation, which i will need a small mfa (only the load game frame, not link inside but keep the rest) to understand what you do in your application regarding the ASB.

    i turn back to my local test here using ASB and they are Ok in iPad so need this mfa from you

    here is a video from my test, most of the object are ASB, buttons and scrolling backgrounds

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MI-...ew?usp=sharing
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rich Text in Active System Box, Is it possible? Paid work request
    By brett in forum HTML5 Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th July 2016, 02:55 PM
  2. Sound does not work on iPhones
    By Muller in forum HTML5 Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th July 2015, 03:12 AM
  3. Active System Box doesn't work with Drag & Drop movement on iOS device - Beta6
    By AyreGuitar in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th May 2012, 07:05 AM
  4. do active system boxes work in flash?
    By BrashMonkey in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th July 2010, 03:10 PM
  5. Active system box transparency doesnt work.
    By Clicktastic in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st July 2006, 10:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •