User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Domain list of Get object

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Domain list of Get object

    You've added a list to the Get object properties to register domains that bypass Android's http access restrictions.
    However, there is a bug that Get objects created before the list feature was added to the properties are not reflected even if they are registered in the list.

    This is a machine translation, so I apologize if the meaning is difficult to understand.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,299
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Not sure what you mean, are you sure you are adding the correct domain?

    If you fail to add the correct domain, then it will not overcome the protection and crash
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I guess I didn't explain myself very well.

    Checking the changelog, it seems that the ability to register http domains in the properties of the get object was added in version 292.3, but this does not apply to get objects placed in earlier versions.

    My domain is registered correctly, but it does not apply, so I asked a programmer friend of mine to analyze it and found out.
    If I place a new get object and register it in the same way, it will be applied.

    It would be great if you could fix this, because it would be very difficult to re-arrange and replace the Get objects from all the previous games.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    14,384
    Mentioned
    279 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Could you check the Adroid build API property of your older MFAs and see if changing it to a newer version fixes the problem?

    A possible issue I see is that if the build API that was used to initially build the APK has been uninstalled in the meantime and you re-build the MFA, Fusion might automatically switch to a newer API but in this case I think it doesn't inform the extensions that are built, so the Get object might detect an incompatible build API and not include the domain names.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry, I asked a programmer friend of mine to analyze it again, and it was caused by something else.

    It didn't matter the version and API level, it was simply that multiple different get objects had the same domain.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,299
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Can you post a small example mfa, a simple mfa with the get object, your request and the domain you set for me to try here?

    thanks in advance
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Download the file here.
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Luk...ew?usp=sharing

    About test mfa
    If you build without "Get Object 2" (or empty the domain list), it works.
    If you build the app without removing "Get Object 2" (or without emptying the domain list), the app will crash on startup.

    Please check it out.

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,299
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    There is a big imprecision here, Google is not HTTP, is a HTTPS call, so you are trying to force to be read as HTTP when the server will redirect this to HTTPS (with certificate). wrong idea.

    =================================

    GetDomain.PNG
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I didn't want to expose my domain, so I used google instead, but it seems to crash on any domain.

    However, my device is Android 8 and I can access the site normally, so I asked a programmer friend of mine to check it again and gave me the log, so please refer to it.

    I've also included a file with my domain name, but I'll delete it from the drive after receiving your reply.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QY7...ew?usp=sharing

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,299
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    So you know, you can send me a PM for private matters

    =======================================


    The problem, seems that you are adding the domain in each object.

    The domain name must be unique, please only set each domain once. Not matter the number of GET object you use.

    Tested and seems fine, got and OK as answer
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Disable native list/picker view in HTML5 List Object?
    By ratty in forum HTML5 Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd October 2019, 09:30 AM
  2. List object simply doesn't load a list file...
    By Pedro Almeida in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th February 2012, 12:46 AM
  3. bug: List object doesnt show list of files ...
    By Rushino in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st November 2006, 11:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •