User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problems with game levels

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Problems with game levels

    Hello everyone! I'm creating a simple platform game with a few levels. But I don't understand one thing. I'm using a platform movement object, so, do I have to put this object in every game-level(frame) to make it "work"?(I mean, to make the player movable, cuz' without it(this extension) it is just a static object, that can't be controlled). Or maybe there is a more wise solution? Also, I have another similar question, but about game content. So, If my levels have the similar style(identical objects, backdrops and etc.) Do I have to copy them from one level to another? Do I have to copy my player oblect(character) to every game-level that I use in my game? I hope you'll understand what I'm asking. Have a great day! ^^

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    With active objects, there is a tab in Properties called "Runtime Options", at the bottom of this tab is a checkbox called "Global Objects" which if checked, will automatically create that object in any new frame you generate.

    As for the platform movement object, unless there's something I'm missing, it looks likely that you would have to manually insert/copy-in a new instance of the PMO in each new level that requires it. In the frame editor you can copy a whole frame & paste into a new one if that would be easier.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you!

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Fusion 2.5+ DLC

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    523
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes for your project you have to copy and paste the framesystematically and redefine the positions of the decors, enemies, etc... the problem is that if you have to modify the code you will have to modify it in each scene. it is possible to create a level editor but it requires a certain mastery of fusion. it is possible to program behaviors for the assets so by copying pasting an asset in another frame it takes with it directly its code. with the latest version of fusion there is a brand new system to use a basic frame for other frames which must be able to avoid copying and paste frames, but I haven't tested yet

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th April 2017, 12:42 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th February 2016, 04:08 PM
  3. Platform Game 2 Levels Example with .APK ( OUYA )
    By Sparckman in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th January 2014, 10:53 PM
  4. Large Game; How do you load levels sepeately?
    By pinacoladaxb in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th June 2007, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •