User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Pause the text dialogue

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Poland or I think it's France
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Pause the text dialogue

    I'm looking for help to make toggle pause for the dialogue system, i've trying and randomly does nothing any solutions?

    DialogStop.mfa

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    64
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ummm, it works? Escape pauses the dialogue, and also resumes it.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Poland or I think it's France
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah, it works, but the dialogue menu is still somehow active each time starting/restarting a frame.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Poland or I think it's France
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Welp, no one answered the solution yet, I've tried using loops and still does not work. The Dialogue refuses to resume after pause.

    Stop Dialogue.mfa

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    1,213
    Mentioned
    199 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try this.

    Some other tips:

    • Learn to use global values - they make life much easier.
    • Objects have a button that that you can toggle to make them invisible from the start. (But there is a super annoying feature that will make strings not display properly in the frame editor when you tick it.)
    • Groups also have a toggle - right click on group name click edit - click the box - active when frame starts.
    Attached files Attached files

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Poland or I think it's France
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It works fine, but you messed a little, I have prepared a space button to trigger the dialogue and make the text box appear.

    Nevermind I had to use start at the frame event to deactivate the group. Also is there other way to use toggle using global values, like a flag pressing the same button?

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    1,213
    Mentioned
    199 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes (actually to use your phrasing I messed a lot). I disabled or removed everything that wasn't relevant to the pause - just to show you the pause. The idea was that you recreate it in your game.

    I don't understand your question.

    You can use global values like a flag and set it to 0 or 1. Or you can use them as alterable values and set them to any value.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Poland or I think it's France
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Now toggling works as it intended, now all I want is to press Space to trigger the text to appear along with the dialogue box. But again, the text appears at start of the frame without the textbox.

    DialogStop.mfa

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module
    Janette5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Western Cape, SA
    Posts
    1,213
    Mentioned
    199 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, that's because your condition that activated the group was always active when the game wasn't paused - which meant it was active at the start of the frame.

    I changed the code to prevent that from happening.
    Attached files Attached files

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Poland or I think it's France
    Posts
    108
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There's something weird when I press ESC while no dialogue is on, it activates itself after unpausing.

    Also the character name still displays after exiting the dialogue and pressing ESC.

    Update: Fixed it myself! Just had to use flags.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dialogue Options and Variable Speeds of Text - Newbie
    By The_Big_Palooka in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th March 2020, 12:28 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th January 2016, 05:39 PM
  3. Help making Text Blitter do dialogue with a String
    By mobichan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th January 2010, 05:22 PM
  4. Auto-Inserting Name into Dialogue Text
    By Docilemouse in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th October 2009, 08:12 PM
  5. Object Dialogue Text
    By Martin_Bodger in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th June 2008, 01:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •