User Tag List

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 102

Thread: Build 294.9 - Release candidate

  1. #21
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Killeen, TEXAS
    Posts
    1,190
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    looks fine to me

  2. #22
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,090
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I found a minor UI bug. When you double-click a set flag action to choose a different flag, the dialog automatically highlights the currently set flag, but keyboard interaction is not updated to match. So when I double-click an action that sets the eleventh flag, like this:





    And when I then press down arrow, I would expect that Fusion would select the twelfth flag, but instead it selects the first:



  3. #23
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleUnicode Add-onInstall Creator Pro
    StingRay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,096
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    [android object]: deviceserial$ is "unknown" - may this is not a bug, instead some permission may be needed?

  4. #24
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,499
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
    [android object]: deviceserial$ is "unknown" - may this is not a bug, instead some permission may be needed?
    Yes, seems i forgot to add a new permission requested from api 29.

    android.Manifest.permission.READ_PRIVILEGED_PHONE_ STATE


    Actually, after more reading this feature must be removed since now according to Google information, it will be only valid for systems apps which are not made by the runtime.

    https://source.android.com/docs/core...ce-identifiers
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #25
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)
    Linky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    274
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Basic UI bug when attempting to close Fusion

    Hey, so I found this very minor issue related to the UI few days ago, honestly I didn't want to report it so I don't break the momentum (and it's very minor anyways), but as other users are still reporting minor UI issues with the Fusion editor, I might as well just report this

    Anyways, if you made some changes to the project/s you are working on, tried to close Fusion without saving changes, Fusion will promote you with the save conformation message, while that happens, the Skin Editor turns into an empty Properties Window, if you decided to cancel it would remain like this until you close Fusion (I can showcase a video of the thing happening if needed)

    Thanks, and I hope many new and existing users experience build 294 soon when it releases stable

  6. #26
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,090
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Would it be easy to add a new condition Pick or count > Pick newest object? This would be handy in a number of situations, including being able to retain the scope of a newly created object in child events. As NaitorStudios points out in this thread, there's already some internal mechanism in place that identifies the most recently created object, because the first loop of a for each loop will always pick the youngest object.

    IIRC, in early 294 betas, some of the new conditions like 'pick object with minimum expression value' also utilised this mechanism (if there were multiple results with the same value, Fusion returned only the youngest one; the condition has since been modified to return all valid instances instead of just one). If it's easy to do, would it be possible to add a condition that specifically targets this mechanism, and simply returns the youngest instance of an object?


    EDIT: defisym came up with a good workaround in the above-mentioned thread:



    This works and seems to basically do exactly the same thing (ie. select the single youngest instance of an object). So I guess that makes the proposed Pick newest object condition less necessary, though I think it still would be a useful addition, especially since the average user wouldn't be aware of this workaround.





    I just noticed the updated text for the Load Frame dialogs (thanks for doing that btw). That animation limit is quite a bit higher than I imagined





    However, I believe the minimum is wrong, and should be 0 instead of 1.





    Speaking of Load Frame, when you load an external graphic into a global object, then jump to another frame that contains that same object, it loses all of its previously loaded graphics. Is this a known issue?

  7. #27
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Killeen, TEXAS
    Posts
    1,190
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1 thing that i do find off - is when you want to copy something in the expression editor; the highlighted section that you want to copy; (when you right click to copy) - the highlight disapears; after the copy it comes back, but it makes it look like you have deselected; ( it does copy fine btw- just that the selected text/numbers gets deselected while the copy paste menu appears )

  8. #28
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Dobermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1,069
    Mentioned
    38 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dobermann View Post
    It seems that when i build an iOS project and open it in xCode, it is missing the "display name", "build" and "version" fields.
    This issue is still present in this version. It happens since they added the "app category" field in xCode i believe.

  9. #29
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleFirefly 3D ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    piscesdreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    www.anathemagame.com
    Posts
    1,127
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am still unable to select Behaviors from the object context menu in 2.5+. I have to go to Behaviors via the properties pane.

  10. #30
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    14,640
    Mentioned
    279 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by piscesdreams View Post
    I am still unable to select Behaviors from the object context menu in 2.5+. I have to go to Behaviors via the properties pane.
    Weird, cannot reproduce, does this happen with a specific object and/or in a specific location? I tried to open several behaviors from the context menu in the frame editor, object window and workspace bar, seems ok, with both standard and dev versions with 2.5+, Steam or stand-alone.

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •