User Tag List

Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 116

Thread: Build 294.12 - Release Candidate

  1. #1
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    14,640
    Mentioned
    279 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Build 294.12 - Release Candidate

    Hello,

    The build 294.12 is available in the Product Owner's Lounge forum. This beta version addresses some issues in the builds 294.10 and 294.11, especially performance issues in the editor with big applications.

    This version is on Steam too. As usual if you want to install this beta version you need to suscribe to betas in the properties of Fusion 2.5 in the Steam client, using the code provided in the Clickteam Fusion 2.5 Beta Code thread in the Steam forum.

    This build is a release candidate, i.e. if no specific important issue is reported this will be the new official version of the build 294.

    Change log

    For the ones who didn't see it yet, here is a document that highlights the new features of the build 294.

    If any question or issue specific to this build, please post it here, thanks!

    In case of problem you can reinstall any other version (no need to uninstall first, just reinstall the patch of the build you want to reinstall).

    PS: the CF 2.5 patch updates all the installed exporters, as well as the 2.5+ DLC, you do not need to reinstall them.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,091
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There seem to be some new bugs with the Frame Editor:



    1. Select an object in the Frame Editor
    2. double-click a different frame in the Workspace Toolbar
    3. double-click the original frame in the Workspace Toolbar (ie. the frame you were using in step 1)
    4. the object you selected in step 1 is still selected, and cannot be unselected. It cannot be moved either.

    This bug seems to happen more reliably with larger objects. A workaround fix is to lock and unlock the layer the object is on, which will 'reset' and 'wake up' the object.



    1. Double-click a string object in the Frame Editor
    2. Change its text in the edit field. Do not click out yet.
    3. Zoom in and out with the scrollwheel.
    4. Fusion will display the previous text in all zoom levels except for the zoom level you were in when you changed the text

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleFirefly 3D ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Mac Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    NaitorStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    1,569
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm... I can't seem to replicate the first one but I see what's happening on the second one:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CYNWYnuTAqA

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Killeen, TEXAS
    Posts
    1,193
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    frame editor bug * minor *; when you select an event; you will get a "blinking/flashing" bounding box around the selected row ( normal ) - but when you select a COMMENT ; the blinking bounding box stretches across the screen through everything.

    btw the fix of the [highlighted selected text] has made me

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    14,640
    Mentioned
    279 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Volnaiskra View Post
    There seem to be some new bugs with the Frame Editor:



    1. Select an object in the Frame Editor
    2. double-click a different frame in the Workspace Toolbar
    3. double-click the original frame in the Workspace Toolbar (ie. the frame you were using in step 1)
    4. the object you selected in step 1 is still selected, and cannot be unselected. It cannot be moved either.

    This bug seems to happen more reliably with larger objects. A workaround fix is to lock and unlock the layer the object is on, which will 'reset' and 'wake up' the object.



    1. Double-click a string object in the Frame Editor
    2. Change its text in the edit field. Do not click out yet.
    3. Zoom in and out with the scrollwheel.
    4. Fusion will display the previous text in all zoom levels except for the zoom level you were in when you changed the text
    I can't reproduce the first one either.

    The second one is not new apparently, I can reproduce it with the previous version.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    3,091
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    I can't reproduce the first one either.
    Is it normal that a Frame Editor remembers which object was selected, when you leave a frame and come back? I don't remember this happening before, and it happens even if I reset preferences, on a new MFA. Though with default preferences, it doesn't get stuck. So, to clarify:

    If I reset preferences, and:

    1. Select an object in the Frame Editor
    2. double-click a different frame in the Workspace Toolbar
    3. double-click the original frame in the Workspace Toolbar (ie. the frame I was using in #1)

    ...then the object that was selected in #1 is still selected. But it's not locked. I can deselect it.



    If I reset preferences and then reload my usual preferences from a TBS file, and perform the above steps, then the original object is selected and stuck (I can't deselect it or move it, though I can resize it). As mentioned previously, it repairs itself if I lock & unlock the layer. It will also repair itself if I go to the Event List Editor and back to the Frame Editor.

    I'm not sure what it is about my .TBS settings that conflicts with the new version. Let me know if you'd like me to send you my .tbs file.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    Tyrexchip's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can we have a toggle for actives to not keep its current animation frame data when built? lets say I have a active that I exported to a .anm file. if I currently build the game the animation data of the active is still there... then even loading the .anm is pointless if the frame data is still there inside the exe.

    the only way so far is to remove all the animations of the active and keep the first frame/ animation name for reference. It would be nice if each active has a extra toggle to not pack its current frame data into exe but keep the ani names so the .anm can be loaded if so.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)
    PocketCodeFan2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    everywhere
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the dark mode makes me feel like fusion 2.5 is looking just like fusion 3

  9. #9
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,109
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by PocketCodeFan2007 View Post
    the dark mode makes me feel like fusion 2.5 is looking just like fusion 3
    i'm waiting for the secret reveal that what we are currently using actually IS fusion 3

  10. #10
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Android runtime cannot change shader during runtime, as the change function in gl render always return -1.

Page 1 of 12 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Build 294.9 - Release candidate
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 101
    Last Post: 26th October 2022, 05:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •