User Tag List

Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 203

Thread: Build 294.14 - Release version

  1. #141
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    612
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by VBEinc View Post
    SO here is something that is bothering me about Fusion Lately.

    If you have a 10,000 x 2,500 Graphic.

    Fusion just says," NO " and doesn't even show the graphic on the computer the app is being created on.
    If it does decide to even try. The app will take a year and a day to load, then lag non stop.

    However, if you cut that big graphic up into 8 pieces. NO PROBLEMS!
    Fusion loads it with ease and it even runs flawless on Android Devices.

    Example of what I am saying on the level THE MOTHERSHIP of this app I am working on...
    LINK: https://community.clickteam.com/threads/110395-U-N-E-D-United-Nations-Earth-Defense-Game

    I have the TEST LEVEL RUNNING the Player at full speed (250) with no lag.

    What I am wondering is if there is a way to make big Objects auto cut?

    I.E. User tries to import a 10,000 x 10,000 active and Fusion cuts it up into 8 pieces automatically so it can work with fusion.
    Active would become
    Active 1
    Active 2
    Active 3
    Active 4
    Active 5
    Active 6
    Active 7
    Active 8

    Then have like a tic box that allows you to lock the Actives 1- 8 together as one Object! Kind of like a qualifier but, auto for those objects as they where supposed to be one.

    Obviously the formula would be whatever max size Fusion can handle prior to it just saying," You must be out of your mind thinking I am going to run that massive Graphic!"
    Then cut that size into sizes that Fusion will allow with ease.

    Now that would be an awesome feature, instead of the user having to try and figure out the max size Fusion can handle. Simply because the laptop I am running Fusion on can handle the Unreal 5 engine.
    So we know it can handle that graphic with ease. Somewhere along the line, Fusion has a Size Limit that has nothing to do with the power of the Computer Running it.

    At least, please have some sort of info about this in fusion.
    I.E. User tries to import a 10,000 x 10,000 graphic to an Active and Fusion shows a popup Dialog saying," MAX SIZE OF A SINGLE ACTIVE MUST BE BELOW ###X###!"

    That kind of info would be awesome! Thanks!
    IIRC that's the limitation of D3D.
    https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/wi...el-9x-hardware
    Obviously, it exceeded the limit of DX9, 4096 * 4096.
    The easiest solution is purchase 2.5+, DX11's limitation is 16384 * 16384

  2. #142
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    sprykethegame.com
    Posts
    3,209
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by VBEinc View Post
    SO here is something that is bothering me about Fusion Lately.

    If you have a 10,000 x 2,500 Graphic.

    Fusion just says," NO " and doesn't even show the graphic on the computer the app is being created on.
    If it does decide to even try. The app will take a year and a day to load, then lag non stop.

    However, if you cut that big graphic up into 8 pieces. NO PROBLEMS!
    Fusion loads it with ease and it even runs flawless on Android Devices.
    This is normal. GPUs must load graphics into their VRAM, and they all have a maximum texture limit that those graphics are allowed to be. For older graphics cards, that often used to be 1024x1024. I don't know where exactly the tech is up to at the moment, but I'd be surprised if many current AAA games use textures above 4096x4096. I'm almost certain that no AAA game today would use 10,000x10,000 (which would actually be treated by the GPU as 16384*16384 by the way). It might fall within the ceiling of DX11, but that doesn't mean that it'll work on most common hardware. You can find out the actual numbers if you look around wikipedia or tech websites. I remember seeing a list that showed the texture limit for each generation of GPUs somewhere, though I can't remember where exactly it was.

    So yes, you need to get in the habit of dividing up graphics. I probably wouldn't ever go above 2048x2048 per piece. It's probably a good idea to manage this at the source end. For example, if you use Photoshop, you can use artboards and Generator to automatically split and export larger images into chunks.

    You don't need to worry about sticking to power of 2 dimensions when in DX11 mode, since Fusion will fill up the space. For example, if you insert a 2000x2000 graphic, then it will be packaged as a 2048x2048 texture, but Fusion will find some other little graphic(s) in your game to squeeze into the leftover 48x48, to try and not waste the space. Similarly, if you load a 2050x2050 graphic, then it will be packaged into a 4096x4096 graphic (since it won't fit into a 2048x2048 one), with a lot of leftover space (2046x2046). Fusion will squeeze lots of smaller graphics into that leftover space, but it will still result in a 4096x4096 texture, which may crash or lag on various hardware.

    By the way, scaling textures is totally fine and doesn't affect this. You can import a 1000x1000 file and scale it x10, and it will still just be 1000x1000 as far as the GPU is concerned.

  3. #143
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleFirefly 3D ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    piscesdreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    www.anathemagame.com
    Posts
    1,132
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Volnaiskra View Post
    This is normal. GPUs must load graphics into their VRAM, and they all have a maximum texture limit that those graphics are allowed to be. For older graphics cards, that often used to be 1024x1024. I don't know where exactly the tech is up to at the moment, but I'd be surprised if many current AAA games use textures above 4096x4096. I'm almost certain that no AAA game today would use 10,000x10,000 (which would actually be treated by the GPU as 16384*16384 by the way). It might fall within the ceiling of DX11, but that doesn't mean that it'll work on most common hardware. You can find out the actual numbers if you look around wikipedia or tech websites. I remember seeing a list that showed the texture limit for each generation of GPUs somewhere, though I can't remember where exactly it was.

    So yes, you need to get in the habit of dividing up graphics. I probably wouldn't ever go above 2048x2048 per piece. It's probably a good idea to manage this at the source end. For example, if you use Photoshop, you can use artboards and Generator to automatically split and export larger images into chunks.

    You don't need to worry about sticking to power of 2 dimensions when in DX11 mode, since Fusion will fill up the space. For example, if you insert a 2000x2000 graphic, then it will be packaged as a 2048x2048 texture, but Fusion will find some other little graphic(s) in your game to squeeze into the leftover 48x48, to try and not waste the space. Similarly, if you load a 2050x2050 graphic, then it will be packaged into a 4096x4096 graphic (since it won't fit into a 2048x2048 one), with a lot of leftover space (2046x2046). Fusion will squeeze lots of smaller graphics into that leftover space, but it will still result in a 4096x4096 texture, which may crash or lag on various hardware.

    By the way, scaling textures is totally fine and doesn't affect this. You can import a 1000x1000 file and scale it x10, and it will still just be 1000x1000 as far as the GPU is concerned.
    I wonder if it would be possible for Fusion to add a function to list your images that can sort by largest resolution? It already has a function to list the number of images, so maybe something here that can note textures that exceed 1024x1024 or 2048x2048.

  4. #144
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Dear All,
    I wanted to add some feedback regarding the latest version.
    I'm very impressed with the new user interface - however the scroll bars should have a higher contrast, as if the scrollbar is small (ie. when the scrollable area is large), then it can be tricky to find.

    This new version of MMF has a strange graphical glitch where, if an object is created with only a "disappearing" animation, then it lingers on the screen for a frame longer than it should, even when the animation speed is set to "100".

    Equally, if you have a timer event within a fast loop, this does not seem to function reliably. If you set your condition to "every 00-20", then the overall rate appears to be the same but it doesn't actually seem to trigger every 20th of a second.

    For the time being, I will have to fall back to v293.

  5. #145
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)
    ASD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    1,890
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Question

    https://community.clickteam.com/threads/110208-Build-294-14-Release-version?p=778941&viewfull=1#post778941

    I had a similar bug on my fuison. However, in my case, the pasted object was treated as a new object even though the original object was not edited.
    I do not know the conditions under which this occurs.

  6. #146
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello

    Suggestion for possible improvement

    Would it be possible to have a window that shows the view order of the objects and be able to easily change the order from there?
    move objects up or down


    It is difficult to change the order if a large object covers the small ones,

    the solution is to move the large object to access the ones behind it or use the arrange menu, selecting the object previously

    but I think it would be more comfortable to use a window that will display the order of objects on the same layer

  7. #147
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)Firefly 3D Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Killeen, TEXAS
    Posts
    1,235
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyThunder View Post
    Hello

    Suggestion for possible improvement

    Would it be possible to have a window that shows the view order of the objects and be able to easily change the order from there?
    move objects up or down


    It is difficult to change the order if a large object covers the small ones,

    the solution is to move the large object to access the ones behind it or use the arrange menu, selecting the object previously

    but I think it would be more comfortable to use a window that will display the order of objects on the same layer
    normally if I'm in that situation, I lock the object which maybe in the road. then you can select anything under it - or lower layer under it too.

  8. #148
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProPatch Maker
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)SWF Export Module (Steam)
    goldeng's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    104
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have found a bug when exporting toolbar settings to network share:

    If you try to export your toolbar settings and to save the file on a network share drive, Clickteam Fusion gets stuck on eternal loading mouse icon, and there's no way to do anything or even to close the engine. The only way is to kill its task from the Task Manager.

    Exporting and saving the toolbar settings file to a local disk however works and saves instantly.

    In this screenshot I have added a custom toolbar with shortcuts, right-clicked on it and selected Export Settings. Then I tried to save to a network share.

    Saving Toolbar Settings to Network Drive Crash.jpg

  9. #149
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by danjo View Post
    normally if I'm in that situation, I lock the object which maybe in the road. then you can select anything under it - or lower layer under it too.

    Yes, it is another solution

    but if there are many objects involved it is somewhat complicated to put order in the objects.

    I think that the same object window in the frame editor could be used to change the order of the objects.

    The object window in the frame editor has options to arrange by No, by name or by type.

    Maybe include by Order View and when you select an object with the right mouse button include the same order menu that appears when you do it in the frame.

  10. #150
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    MEHRDAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Iran
    Posts
    516
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Yves

    I request many times to play Mp4 as cross-platform. I'm a 2D animator and strongly need it.
    Is any chance for port FFMpeg object to Android,iOS? It's open source. I really need it. Thanks in advance

    https://community.clickteam.com/threads/110455-FFMpeg-Object-Synchronous-Video-Player?p=780113#post780113

Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Build 292.29 - Release version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 114
    Last Post: 22nd January 2022, 03:51 PM
  2. Build 287.9 - Release version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 12th January 2017, 12:26 PM
  3. Build 284.7 - pre-release version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 18th May 2015, 09:50 AM
  4. Build 284.3 - pre-release version
    By Yves in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15th April 2015, 10:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •