User Tag List

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46

Thread: Jump to frame bug

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Jump to frame bug

    I now have a screenshot that is proof of the bug that I have posted about before.

    http://209.85.12.232/5353/130/upload/p9859010.jpg

    The 'small wait' should be labeled as the first frame, not the second, and the logo should be the second, not the third. With alot of frames, this gets very confusing.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,824
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    I can't seem to reproduce it

    If I make an application with 3 frames.
    Then delete frame 1 the frame numbers update correctly.

    I think we will need a series of steps to follow to reproduce this so we can look into it.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    Well, thing is that it does that on all my apps. I have no idea why it does that. There aren't any 'steps' to do that. You just add a few frames and they are already out of sync. Could this be caused by a bad installation?

  4. #4
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    America
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    This happened to me, too. My first frame appears as frame 1, but my second frame appears a frame 3. This is definately not normal.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    153
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    You are right LazyCoder I have the same problem and
    can reproduce it every time. Its been reported on the forum
    a few times by others.
    strat59

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    765
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    This is another little bug in the area.
    Here is how to recreate a bug with the frames.

    Go into the frame editor window.
    When only one frame.
    Press the button below the 1 on 2.
    Notice that the frame is labeled "Frame 3"


    I've tested the frame numbering and irrespective of the frame labels the frame counter stays 1,2,3 etc.
    If there is a counter bug after deleting the frame I haven't been able to detect this one.

    Its important to distingwish the frame label as opposed to the frame number.
    I think that MMF needs some more properties with regards to frame control.

    ie. property
    - total number of frames
    - label for frame number x
    -
    action
    - jump to label

    In regards to the order of numbering, there may be a refresh problem with MMF.

    Is the bug still present when you save the app and reload it?

    Also what build and version of MMF are you guys using?

    As a suggestion can you put a simple counter in each frame that displays the current frame number.
    It would quickly identify if its simply a refresh problem or a more diabolical bug.

  7. #7
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Killeen, TEXAS
    Posts
    1,052
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    i keep saying the Frames in MMF2 have a problem!

    i have now dumped MMF2 and gone back to 1.5 until this, and a pile of other bugs are fixed.

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 Developer

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    103
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    I'm sure this bug will be fixed with the next update. This should be come next days I think.
    I never had problems with frame numbers if I add them at the workspace toolbar. Don't use the storyboard editor until the next patch.

    Peter

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,697
    Mentioned
    236 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    I'm like Jeff, I can't reproduce this problem... If someone could give the exact steps to reproduce it, that would be great. Thanks.

    Yves.

  10. #10
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    here
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Jump to frame bug

    Looks like you're using Vista. Have you tried this on XP? It could be an issue with the beta o/s.

    btw, I don't get this problem either (and I'm running XP)


    Edit:

    JayKlik, the problem you're talking about (the second frame being called "Frame 3") is a different issue which seems to happen to everyone

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Jump to frame
    By SirGlenn84 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2013, 05:17 AM
  2. [Bug] Jump to frame shows strangeness before starting actual frame
    By AdamDobay in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th November 2011, 09:41 PM
  3. Jump to frame - does not reset the old frame?
    By Blue66 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th April 2009, 08:35 AM
  4. App. won't frame jump
    By pikzilla in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd April 2009, 05:37 AM
  5. Jump to Frame
    By JJ in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2008, 06:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •